NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > rFactor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 12, 03:05   #1
Ozibimmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Your Top Tips For a Smoother rFactor Gameplay

Hi all
After a good search with no luck I thought it would be good to start a thread regarding how to get the most out of you rfactor game.
It would be great if all you veterans could add tips on how it improve your graphics,
what are the best downloads to help beginners get the most from the game and just good tips.
This would be a great starting point for us all.
Please add any suggestion to this thread.
Thanks
Addam
Ozibimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 March 12, 03:12   #2
Siggs
 
Siggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 24
Default

Well here are a quick few;

In your .plr file, change the line 'miscellaneous' from 0 to 1. That'll let you hold right mouse button and zoom in and out in the showroom, not allowed by default.

Also in your .plr, change the line 'allow letterboxing' from 1 to 0. This will remove the black borders and replay controls when using the ingame replay feature, so you can capture unhindered screenshots.

I dunno if that's the kind of thing you;re looking for?
Siggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 March 12, 04:33   #3
Ozibimmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Great stuff
Keep em coming
Ozibimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 16:56   #4
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Siggs, thanks so much for the replay trick one. That's great.
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 18:07   #5
zild1221
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Anyone know how to make replays play across three monitors? I hate not being able to record because I only get the center screen and two giant black boxes on the left and right. I know I could just get rid of it during encoding, but it's a PITA.
zild1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 18:24   #6
Age Rohbein
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

Switch off your mirrors (really helps fps) or swap the mirrors.bmp file for one with a much lower resolution. (Also helps fps, just a bit less than switching 'em off altogether. Makes mirror images more vague, which gives a more realistic look).

Lower the Shadows details if necessary (again, benefits fps), but not so much as to lose the shadows under the cars altogether (ughly).
Age Rohbein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 20:17   #7
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zild1221 View Post
Anyone know how to make replays play across three monitors? I hate not being able to record because I only get the center screen and two giant black boxes on the left and right. I know I could just get rid of it during encoding, but it's a PITA.
Replays stretch across three 24" monitors for me just fine. I have my monitors setup in an eyefinity group and haven't had any sort of issue.

What resolution, video card are you running?
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 20:19   #8
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

One thing I haven't checked that can possibly help rfactor run better.....Can we set the rfactor.exe to use more then one core? Can I set it to use all my cores on my 2500k?

I'm not at home so I can't try at this moment.
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 20:23   #9
Siggs
 
Siggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 24
Default

in the command line add the command

-fullproc

That will in theory make rFactor run over multiple cores, even though it's not coded to. Negligible advantage to performance.
Siggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 20:43   #10
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Thanks Siggs, I'll give it a go and report back if it helps
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 22:08   #11
Ozibimmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siggs View Post
Well here are a quick few;

In your .plr file, change the line 'miscellaneous' from 0 to 1. That'll let you hold right mouse button and zoom in and out in the showroom, not allowed by default.

Also in your .plr, change the line 'allow letterboxing' from 1 to 0. This will remove the black borders and replay controls when using the ingame replay feature, so you can capture unhindered screenshots.

I dunno if that's the kind of thing you;re looking for?

Where can I find the file, I have been searching with no luck can anyone help me please.
Ozibimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 22:30   #12
R Soul
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Formby, NW England
Age: 31
Default

rFactor_folder\UserData\your_name\your_name.plr
R Soul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 12, 22:30   #13
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozibimmer View Post
Where can I find the file, I have been searching with no luck can anyone help me please.
yourname.PLR is in rFactor\UserData\youname\
set to open with notepad
then just copy paste the line into FIND
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled 1.jpg (152.1 KB, 70 views)
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 12, 07:03   #14
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

First off, thanks so much for that replay tip, it looks great full screen.

I did the fullproc too, it did add a few more fps on certain tracks that aren't really optimized. I mean I'm usually at over 200fps, but for example on monaco starting from the pits it was at 50fps. Applied the -fullproc and it jumped up to 85 in the pits. The rest of monaco is well over 200. So it did make a difference for sure on tracks with fps issues.

Thanks again!
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 12, 13:42   #15
Ozibimmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
yourname.PLR is in rFactor\UserData\youname\
set to open with notepad
then just copy paste the line into FIND
Thanks R Soul and DurgeDriven
Got it now.
Ozibimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 12, 16:37   #16
ermax
 
ermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL (USA)
Age: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siggs View Post
in the command line add the command

-fullproc

That will in theory make rFactor run over multiple cores, even though it's not coded to. Negligible advantage to performance.
Actually, the option is +fullproc not -fullproc.
ermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 12, 18:27   #17
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Strange - made a difference. Maybe fps went lower because ai cars were pulling out. Then after the change I pulled out right away before ai cars. Ill try the +. Thanks
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 March 12, 02:54   #18
Siggs
 
Siggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 24
Default

Cheers for that ermax, he is of course right. I guess I was just thinking along the lines of most other command prompts using the -
Siggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 April 12, 20:00   #19
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

I found a link describing a patch for rFactor that allows it to use more than 2GB of ram. Is this still true?

I'm running Win7 Ultimate with 8GB of Ram.

http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php

Does this patch still hold true? I've never looked at how much ram rFactor is using. I'll check that out tonight. Anyone have any info on this patch?

Thanks
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 April 12, 22:26   #20
KittX
Baddie
 
KittX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Age: 26
Default

Do you know is there a sentence in plr file which would allow to have seat position more than 100? Like it is in rF2, you can have a seat position around 200 if you wish.
KittX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 April 12, 22:48   #21
Siggs
 
Siggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 24
Default

franjo, that patch does indeed work
Siggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 April 12, 23:10   #22
fsrguy
 
fsrguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KittX View Post
Do you know is there a sentence in plr file which would allow to have seat position more than 100? Like it is in rF2, you can have a seat position around 200 if you wish.
For Seat Position look under Gamedata/Vehicles/ (CarSeries) / (Class of Car) / (Make of Car) then look for cockpitinfo.ini Should be first line .... e.g Eyepoint=(0.400, 0.860, 0.150) // Driver eyepoint (cockpit view only) ( LEFT/RIGHT, UP/DOWN, FORWARD/BACK)

fsrguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 April 12, 23:13   #23
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by franjo View Post
Does this patch still hold true?

Anyone have any info on this patch?

Thanks
Don't waste your time, I extensively tested it in 8 sims including rFactor.

I can run 1920 GTR2 hi-res with 100 different skins on 1-2 GB of RAM for years 'n years. I never needed no patch. Does not make sense. :p

So that is my advice give it a miss if you have a decent fast PC you let it do its thing, all these ancient optimization tools are as useless as tits on a bull.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 April 12, 23:14   #24
KittX
Baddie
 
KittX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Age: 26
Default

yep I know this way. Just wondered if there was a simplier way to do that, without changing the cockpitinfo file.
KittX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 April 12, 06:09   #25
franjo
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
Don't waste your time, I extensively tested it in 8 sims including rFactor.

I can run 1920 GTR2 hi-res with 100 different skins on 1-2 GB of RAM for years 'n years. I never needed no patch. Does not make sense. :p

So that is my advice give it a miss if you have a decent fast PC you let it do its thing, all these ancient optimization tools are as useless as tits on a bull.
Well im running this game with visuals on full in an eyefinity setup with 24" lcds. There are random times where I see some slowdown in some pits. My machine is no slouch but I'll try this to see if it helps. Running the game at full res with all visuals at max...I'm sure a bit more ram usage would be good.

i'll post my results tomorrow.

Thanks again guys
franjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 April 12, 05:08   #26
rickyr
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siggs View Post
Also in your .plr, change the line 'allow letterboxing' from 1 to 0. This will remove the black borders and replay controls when using the ingame replay feature, so you can capture unhindered screenshots.
I just joined to say that this isn't working for me. I changed it and it's still the same. =[
rickyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2014
Page generated in 0.15253 seconds with 11 queries