NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Project CARS

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5 April 12, 08:37   #1
Beaverz
 
Beaverz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: I shall take my leave and never come back
Default Can dual cores CPU handles pCars?

My PC isn't that powerful... well, compare to all you guys you might say it's ancient.
I have Intel E7200 overclocked @ 3.6 Ghz, 4GB Ram, HD6850 1GB VGA running 3 monitors Eyefinity (1680 x 1050 3 monitors).
Will my PC handle pCARS? Single display is fine because I don't play every game I have with Eyefinity anyway.
Beaverz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 April 12, 11:14   #2
redi
Superator
 
redi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: On a thin crust covering a huge ball of hot molten stone whizzing through space
Age: 41
Default

Eyefinity will be struggling for sure so better keep it to a single screen. Other than that, your system should be able to run the game fairly decently.
redi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 April 12, 11:27   #3
Siggs
 
Siggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Essex
Age: 23
Default

Our systems are pretty similar and I can max it with between 35-55 fps

1Gb HD5850 and a tri-core Phenom II @3.6Ghz
Siggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 April 12, 19:18   #4
Age Rohbein
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

Core i5 2,5 GHz (dual core); (ATI 6630 256 MB, 4 GB RAM.

Doable at lowered detail and only a few AI per race, at 1280x1024? (Looking at 25 - 30 fps at least..)
Age Rohbein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 12, 07:27   #5
Big Ron
Uploader
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

I have 4GB RAM and a HD6850 too. Just a Q6600 at stock Ghz instead of your E7200. And the game runs pretty nice on a single monitor.

You shouldn´t use triple screen in pCARS with your specs.
Big Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 12, 07:53   #6
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

+1


I would not even run them with mine 2500K-GTX570

( well obviously I can't :p but if I could would not be enough grunt for me )
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 April 12, 20:21   #7
Mahjik
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Default

The 1GB HD6850 is what will hurt you the most right now with pCARS and Eyefinity. As the game gets more optimized, it will probably run decent on your rig but it's still very early in the development process so just be aware you may need to either back down the options or just run windowed/single monitor for a while.
Mahjik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 April 12, 10:05   #8
pistoncup
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

I'm having trouble with the game sort of stuttering. From cockpit view the background (like trees and such) doesn't run fluently, the car seems to flow alright just the backgrounds playing up. I dropped the in game menu specs but it doesn't seem to have made much difference.

my system is
AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2GHz
4 gig Hyper X ram
ATI HD6950 1024mb
1920 X 1080 RES 60Hz 32" ASUS Monitor.
XP
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 April 12, 13:43   #9
LittleZippyUK
Resident Drifter
 
LittleZippyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bournemouth, Dorset, United Kingdom
Age: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Age Rohbein View Post
Core i5 2,5 GHz (dual core); (ATI 6630 256 MB, 4 GB RAM.

Doable at lowered detail and only a few AI per race, at 1280x1024? (Looking at 25 - 30 fps at least..)
Isn't the Intel I5 Quad Core?

I have an I3 that is dual core, been considering pCars for a while
LittleZippyUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 May 12, 07:46   #10
SternRav0R
 
SternRav0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Arizona
Age: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleZippyUK View Post
Isn't the Intel I5 Quad Core?
i5 Core count depends on which Generation it is.

Nehalem(Lynnfield) = 4
Westmere(Clarkdale) = 2
Sandy Bridge = 2 or 4
Ivy Bridge = 4

Me, I'll stick with my Phenom II X4 980BE(clocked @ 4.0GHz) for the time being. It does well enough. I could upgrade to a newer AMD FX Series if I wanted seeing as my ASUS Sabertooth 990FX board supports them. Was eye balling the AMD FX-6200 Black Edition 3.8GHz(Hexa-core) earlier. But I'm waiting to see what AMD's Fall refresh for CPU's is going to bring.
SternRav0R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 May 12, 09:04   #11
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

I had BE @4GHz and stock a 2500K let alone one @4.5Ghz annihilated it.

I doubt if AMD will ever hit its heady highs again.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5503/u...-new-direction
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 May 12, 09:42   #12
Beaverz
 
Beaverz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: I shall take my leave and never come back
Default

My dream is shattered!! I (actually my sister) use all the money in Paypal to buy camera equipments.
Anyway, I'm still using forward to the full game or even a slim chance to try this alpha stage out.

As the time gone by I've upgrade my old desktop to Athlon II x4 640... for now though, I'm still waiting for AMD fall release as well.
Beaverz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 May 12, 12:24   #13
The Driver
 
The Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Default

What about on a laptop?
Example laptop: Acer Aspire 7750G, with Intel i5 2430m, ati radeon mobility hd 7670, 8gb ram, 500gb hdd.

Would that run C.A.R.S?
The Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 May 12, 16:19   #14
Pierre61
 
Pierre61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Manchester UK
Default

Maybe not at the highest resolution, but you have a very capable machine there so I would imagine you would be able to play the interim builds on medium and the final optimised game a little higher.

Can you run Crisis or other demanding games on it? If so, then it's a good bet you can run pCars.
Pierre61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 12, 15:53   #15
The Driver
 
The Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre61 View Post
Maybe not at the highest resolution, but you have a very capable machine there so I would imagine you would be able to play the interim builds on medium and the final optimised game a little higher.

Can you run Crisis or other demanding games on it? If so, then it's a good bet you can run pCars.
Well, I don't own Acer laptop (Acer Aspire 7750G), but I'm maybe going to buy it.

I don't own Crysis too. So quite hard to compare then...
I'll just wait for the final version, so I don't need to pay for it (yet).

I don't even own a G25/7! Or other wheel (set).
The Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 May 12, 06:29   #16
Cyb3rSage
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

well when i get my paypall topped off (gonna take a couple more days) i'll tell ya how it handles with both keyboard and the G27

lil off topic i doubt amd is ever going to recover in the high end gaming part after the bulldozer disaster (well tbh amd had issues ever since the X2 series (where my p4 2.26ghz blew the shit out of my X2 4200+)
Cyb3rSage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 May 12, 07:20   #17
SternRav0R
 
SternRav0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Arizona
Age: 45
Default

Here's a handy chart showing the current Gaming CPU Hierarchy according to Tom's Hardware
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ck,3106-5.html

There is an error though, were the AMD CPU's start should be up one notch according to their own benchmarks and others. I've seen my Phenom II X4 980 Black Edition consistently perform as well as a Core i3-2100 and better in some games. With graphics cards and RAM amount being equal that is.
SternRav0R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 12, 18:27   #18
rafa281
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

What is the minimum specs to run this game decently(everything at low)? Because My Dual Core E5700 and 9400GT can`t handle rFactor 2 even with all settings at low(only at SPA I get some decent framerates).
rafa281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 12, 19:24   #19
edubz123
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago USA
Default

MINIMUM SPEC

CPU - 3.0GHz Dual-Core, 2.4GHz Quad-Core
GRAPHICS - nVidia 9600 GT 512Mb, ATI Radeon HD 4750 512Mb
MEMORY - 2Gb RAM (3Gb-4Gb recommended)
CONNECTION - Continuous Internet

You might be surprised, people are saying rF2 is demanding and are having better luck running pCARS.
edubz123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 12, 20:18   #20
rafa281
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edubz123 View Post
MINIMUM SPEC

CPU - 3.0GHz Dual-Core, 2.4GHz Quad-Core
GRAPHICS - nVidia 9600 GT 512Mb, ATI Radeon HD 4750 512Mb
MEMORY - 2Gb RAM (3Gb-4Gb recommended)
CONNECTION - Continuous Internet

You might be surprised, people are saying rF2 is demanding and are having better luck running pCARS.
Thank you!
rafa281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2014
Page generated in 0.11475 seconds with 10 queries