NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > Modding > Car Skinning / Models / Physics Help

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 27 December 16, 05:17   #1
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Unhappy Custom Cup keeps crashing on track loading

First, Merry Christmas. Secondly, big thanks to everyone here who takes the time to develop new cars, skins and circuits. Really appreciate your talent and time.

Pleasantries over, to the problem.


I've built three custom championships,
British GT
World GT
BMW Procar

I followed a couple of threads here with tutorials of how to create them, there's no problem with any of them showing up on the Cup list, and all selected cars are appearing. All three customs were built in identical ways, BMW Procar uploads and plays fine but the other two crash after I've selected the car and when the game is 3/4 through uploading the first circuit.

I've been through all three .gdb and cannot see the error.

BMW Procar begins at A1Ring, the other two at Donington, so I altered the first event on the two crashers to A1Ring as a tester and no change.

BMW Procar only uses BMWs so I created a new fourth championship identical to British GT but using only Ford Escorts also as a tester, but no change.

I've checked all Cup .gdb have the correct Game Filter and category SIM_info, . I altered all the Quali, Prac, and Race start times to match those of the circuit .gdb files. Set all to weather = 4. All the { and } are in exactly the same places on the two crashers (Brit Gt and World GT) as they are on BMW Procar which works fine.

I've opened up games in quick race on each of the circuits to independently check the circuits don't crash the game.

All three custom champs have only 35 competitors. I originally had 18 rounds in each but have cut that down to 8 (as more than 8 drops out of the event display panel) and reduced races from 50 laps to 20 laps.

I am completely out of ideas now as to why one is uploading fine and the others aren't.

Help? Anyone?

Thanks in advance
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 1 January 17, 19:00   #2
O-ZERO_Racing
 
O-ZERO_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Default

This is for GTR2? Maybe there's something with the car? run a trace file and see what's wrong
O-ZERO_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 January 17, 03:24   #3
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

It's with GTL. How do i run a trace file?

I've since created 2 more custom cups and one is playing perfectly fine. The other loads to the pit garage scene then crashes.

I've tried running them with windows 10 'set for performance', i've increased virtual memory and tried the 4GB patch. I've also set the GL .exe properties compatibility to Windows 7.

But nothing seems to work, some custom cups load and play and some just don't.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 January 17, 03:25   #4
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

And do you mean the car i select to compete in the custom cup with?
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 3 January 17, 23:05   #5
O-ZERO_Racing
 
O-ZERO_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Default

"How to get a trace?
Have a shortcut to GTL.exe on your desktop. Right click on it, go to properties, then add -trace=1000 to the taget line, ie F:\GTL\GTL.EXE so it now reads F:\GTL\GTL.EXE -trace=1000" post from an other forum, there are multiple reasons why the game gives a CTD. Post the result of the trace file here.
O-ZERO_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 3 January 17, 23:06   #6
O-ZERO_Racing
 
O-ZERO_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Default

trace file is located in the Userdata/log
O-ZERO_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 17, 03:48   #7
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

I tried but it wont let me add the -trace=1000. Pop up window advises target path is incorrect and not valid.

I was wondering if i've inadvertently added tracks and cars for a different GTL version and if that's causing it? I have V1.1.0.0 and i'm not entirely sure if all the mods i added were for V1.1....
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 17, 03:52   #8
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Am now wondering if i should delete all the mods, reinstall the original tracks/cars game data, and then double check all the track/car mods i add are for v1.1. Then re write the .gdb based on the reinstalled V1.1 mods.

Or do you know if is there a quicker way to double check the mods i've added are for V1.1?

appreciate the help.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 17, 07:51   #9
DurgeDriven
Premium Member
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribstu View Post
Am now wondering if i should delete all the mods, reinstall the original tracks/cars game data, and then double check all the track/car mods i add are for v1.1. Then re write the .gdb based on the reinstalled V1.1 mods.

Or do you know if is there a quicker way to double check the mods i've added are for V1.1?

appreciate the help.
All mods are v1.1 compat.

No good ?

http://www.nogripracing.com/details.php?filenr=33009
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 17, 18:47   #10
O-ZERO_Racing
 
O-ZERO_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribstu View Post
I tried but it wont let me add the -trace=1000. Pop up window advises target path is incorrect and not valid.

I was wondering if i've inadvertently added tracks and cars for a different GTL version and if that's causing it? I have V1.1.0.0 and i'm not entirely sure if all the mods i added were for V1.1....
are you sure you added it right?

here's the add in my gtr2 install, it works the same
O-ZERO_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 January 17, 06:01   #11
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

[QUOTE=DurgeDriven;1931447]All mods are v1.1 compat.

Thanks for the heads up.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 January 17, 06:07   #12
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by O-ZERO_Racing View Post
are you sure you added it right?

here's the add in my gtr2 install,
Yep.That's how i added it. Just can't figure out why some custom champs are working and others aren't. Tried the 4g patch, altered virtual memory, tried the windows 7 compatibility. It's weird.

One champ i altered the first circuit to Thruxton, it uploads to the pit garage window then crashes.

I'm going to keep the good .gdbs that work and delete the champs which crash.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 January 17, 06:14   #13
GTR233
 
GTR233's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default

In general, game crashes at track loading screen when files are missing (game did not find a file called in CAS/HDC/CAR) : are you sure that mods you have installed are standalone ? Many mods require other mods to work (not present due to lack of permissions from authors).
So from cars that give CTD :
- Open each .CAR file with notepad and check that hdc/cas/aud are present in your car team folder
- Open each .CAS file and check that all .GTL/.GTR files are present in your car team folder
- Open each .HDC file and check that tyre brand (.tyr), damage file (.dmg), suspension file (.sp), gearbox file (.grb) and engine file (NORMAL=/RESTRICTORPLATE= should match .eng file name) are present.

Sometimes mods are not optimized and work only if you set your graphics on max settings (high detailed cars/wheels should be checked).

If all files called are present then check your circuit files : can you launch the trach with stock/default cars ?
If not then open .TRK file with notepad and check that all .GTL/.GTR files called are present in your locations folder (track name folder or SHARED folder).

Did you have modify a file ? You may have introduced an error by modifying a name which doesn't exist. Re-install the mods from archives without modification and try to load cars again.

It is rare but sometimes there are material conflicts between different mods : these conflicts give either bad mapping (different cars use same maps name) or CTD

Voila, cannot say much, you have to investigate mr Columbo

Last edited by GTR233; 11 January 17 at 07:12.
GTR233 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 January 17, 03:30   #14
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR233 View Post

Sometimes mods are not optimized and work only if you set your graphics on max settings (high detailed cars/wheels should be checked).
That's really useful info. Right there i spotted one mistake, i've been running it without max settings on wheels etc thinking virtual memory might be an issue and using low res might help. So switching to max high res, that's a quick one to try first.

Yes I've tried all the tracks on default without problem. I didn't alter the .car files other than to add the SIM_ data. But i will go through each of the .car .cas and .hdc files and check them individually according to your advice.

Much appreciated.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 January 17, 03:50   #15
DurgeDriven
Premium Member
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
All mods are v1.1 compat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribstu View Post
Thanks for the heads up
So GTR2 Championship Manager no good ?
I thought it had lots of good info in windows to scan cars
BUT you must start with a clean GTR2 or it is too much of a mess

When I was trying to solve car conflicts trying to boot 100 individual Beemers
from 140 ( and that was 1 car each team only ) .......many standalone use diff wheels car classes sound even etc

I made 2 "jsgme" mods of 70 cars, then I would boot a quick race and kept splitting the mods in 1/2 till I found the CTDs

May sound dumb but doing it with jsgme mods and clean essentials made it fast and easy to nail down the culprits

I mean try it yourself, anyone here, I dare ya' lol ..... pick any 100 BMW teams one skin from each and boot a race at Spa 100 cars in HQ Essentials.

I bet you fail ............badly.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 January 17, 04:04   #16
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
So GTR2 Championship Manager no good ?
:
I built custom champs for GTL not GTR2.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 January 17, 04:06   #17
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post

May sound dumb but doing it with jsgme mods and clean essentials made it fast and easy to nail down the culprits
I'm new to gaming. So nothing sounds dumb to me. Dont know what jsgme mods are or the diffenerence between mods and standalone mods. Still learning.

Will figure it all out eventually.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 January 17, 04:07   #18
DurgeDriven
Premium Member
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribstu View Post
I built custom champs for GTL not GTR2.
Sorry doh idjit lol
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 March 17, 23:35   #19
Caribstu
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Trinidad & Tobago, Caribbean
Default

Managed to solve this problem whilst building custom champs for GTR2. i had included several cars into championships which i'd downloaded as skins from here. I noticed some of those cars appeared in the available / opponents list but did not have a rotating 3d graphic showing on the car menu list.

Simply removed my custom champ info from the 'Classes' in their .car files and replaced them with cars which do have 3d graphics appearing in the menu, now my custom champs are running in both GTL and GTR2.

Have no idea as to the problem, only the solution being if the car shows up in the list, but has no 3d graphic, remove it from your custom champ.
Caribstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:36.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.06544 seconds with 11 queries