NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > Files > Downloads

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 24 April 13, 13:26   #151
zim2323
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

@fazerbox

Can you stack plugins? Use multiple lines and multiple plugins IF they will work with each other?

Thanks!
zim2323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24 April 13, 19:08   #152
spriggex
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

when does a plugin end and a mod start?
A new Interface could also be called a plugin but is stated as a mod.
I had problems with for example HD UI 1.2 but xUi that looks kinda the same worked without problems.
I just needed to replace the original Interface because its a pain to use and to look at

So its like i thought it is and fazerbox already showed me with ENB. Dont think that way ENB will work as well.
spriggex is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 25 April 13, 01:41   #153
zim2323
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

@fazerbox

Is it possible for you to add another widget? There's only 1 widget from rfdynhud that I want, and it's the ability to see the last 'X' number of lap times that I've run without dropping out to the monitor.

Options I'd like to see if this is possible:
1) Choose to see by lap only, or include sector times.
2) I'd like to have the ability to add another driver to compare side by side.
3) Add the ability to assign a button to cycle drivers so that I can compare more then 1 drive.
zim2323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 30 April 13, 12:49   #154
spriggex
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

whats going on here? No more Answers?

I found out something. When you want to still use a ENB HDR Filter but you cant adress another d3d9.dll or its already in use for some plugin you can still add the ENBseries.ini and just have to rename its d3d9.dll to d3d9_2.dll and it will work again.
Also its much better to let Antialising and Texture Filtering handle by the driver + use Wombats nVideas FPS Fix and edit the config.ini File to increase Graphics Quality.

But i also have some Questions @ fazerbox.
Why is it, that many Tracks dont get different Sector Colors on the MAP and Even when they have Sectors the GID HUD doesnt get it right, and cant take the times?
ALso on the MAP Joux_Plane its the Only Track i came Across where TRackMap doesnt work and cant get your Position.
spriggex is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 May 13, 02:04   #155
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

rFactor crashes to desktop on exit with v1.4.

Only one?
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 June 13, 00:40   #156
stephensweet
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

hi fazerbox....I had this mod running great in vista 32 I have since upgraded to win7 64bit...I have fresh install of rfactor and installed the mod as before into rfactor root...however when I go to run rfactor I now get msg "This program cannot start because d3dx9_40.dll is missing from your computer try reinstalling the program to fix this problem" I have tried reinstalling many times...with no luck

can you help please?

Last edited by stephensweet; 19 June 13 at 00:49.
stephensweet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 June 13, 09:00   #157
pistoncup
Uploader
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

d3dx9_40.dll is a directX file I've had the same error with GTR2 on W7 64bit

DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/downl...ils.aspx?id=35
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 June 13, 14:52   #158
stephensweet
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

thanks pistoncup....have downloaded this....but still getting that error message....did another fresh install of rfactor and noticed it also install direct x 9.0c but still gid wont work for me ....im really stumped with this one....?
stephensweet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 June 13, 19:20   #159
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephensweet View Post
thanks pistoncup....have downloaded this....but still getting that error message....did another fresh install of rfactor and noticed it also install direct x 9.0c but still gid wont work for me ....im really stumped with this one....?
Directx9c installed by rFactor1 is a build that is less than that I have used ( Microsoft DirectX SDK (November 2008) ).
So you need a DirectX9c version greater or equal to Directx9c build November 2008.

Max
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 June 13, 08:32   #160
pistoncup
Uploader
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

you need this one.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=34429

Thanks Fazerbox
I've only had W7 a few weeks so I didn't realise the link I gave was DX11 only .
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 June 13, 16:36   #161
stephensweet
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

thanks guys for the help...yes installed latest version of dx 9.0c now gid 1.4 run perfectly with win7 64
stephensweet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 22 June 13, 23:00   #162
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Fazer, I am trying to make a LCD, but I am having to issues.

I am trying to put, as part of the LCD, laps and timing information, and it is not working properly

Issue 1: I am using the "racelaps" code, but on practice sessions, instead of showing zero, or "-", it shows the number 2147483647 (max number under 32 bit, or something like that, right?) In race and qualifying it works ok. Any clue? See below:



Issue 2: I am using the codes "LastLapTime" and "PersonalBestTime", but they do not seem to work (it seem to show the ":" character, but does not seem to work properly).

I am using both with this sintax:

"PersonalBestTime = T, 0, 398, 11, 16, P, 208, 165", using the same set of fonts as in "speed" and "fuel.last", for example. Is that ok?


Any help will be greatly appreciated!!!


Thanks in advance!
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 August 13, 01:00   #163
manddrakke
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

I thik have a Squeeze problem.

Last edited by manddrakke; 12 August 13 at 02:23.
manddrakke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 August 13, 02:22   #164
manddrakke
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Almost all American circuits and Bathurst, GID V1-1-4 this constantly flashing, any idea how to fix this?

manddrakke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 August 13, 11:04   #165
spriggex
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

I heard there should be a New Version of GID inclusive Trackmap Plugin V1.7 but cant find it anywhere. Someone have it or a Link?
spriggex is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 August 13, 03:13   #166
Rage9one
 
Rage9one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Age: 25
Default

Do I have to uninstall tvstyle for this to work?
Rage9one is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 30 September 13, 20:50   #167
joebar65
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default

hello,
did someone solved flickering problems??

i tried all 3 modes : 0-1-2
same problem

thanks
joebar65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 October 13, 23:21   #168
Rage9one
 
Rage9one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Age: 25
Default

How do you turn the map off?
Rage9one is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 23 December 13, 14:09   #169
azwris
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

perfect plug-in! Thank you guys. If only I could make it work with rf high voltage on a keyboard...
azwris is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 14, 21:36   #170
mvindis
 
mvindis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

I updated from 1.1.2 to 1.1.4 and it seems like the time calculation shows the last lap consumption.

About the flickering: Press ctrl+f to show the fps counter, this always stops the GID flickering for me.
mvindis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 7 February 14, 16:54   #171
furax19
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

Hi possibility of having the spotter in francai
vocal voice
rfactor2
furax19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 3 March 14, 20:29   #172
Silinder
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post
rFactor crashes to desktop on exit with v1.4.

Only one?
Nope, I get the same. I'm trying to use GID on HistorX 1.96
Silinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 March 14, 23:02   #173
nomercy12345
 
nomercy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Scotland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mvindis View Post
I updated from 1.1.2 to 1.1.4 and it seems like the time calculation shows the last lap consumption.

About the flickering: Press ctrl+f to show the fps counter, this always stops the GID flickering for me.
Thanks for posting that, ctrl+f stopped the flickering for me
nomercy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 April 14, 18:18   #174
F1Simgames
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default

Hello to all....how can i save different layouts for practice and race ?

Thank you for your answers!
F1Simgames is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 1 November 14, 09:24   #175
Rage9one
 
Rage9one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Age: 25
Default

Will there be a updated version with more rev counters?
Rage9one is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 January 15, 00:12   #176
arsana50
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default





Hello.

I have some mod that does not manage engine life . You know it can be due Fazer ?

thank you very much

regards
arsana50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24 February 15, 22:29   #177
OsmanTheDragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Default

Fazer, how can I move all the info boxes, not just the map?
OsmanTheDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 April 15, 11:47   #178
claptondos
 
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulli View Post
Hi fazerbox

I have encountered a problem: when using the rFactor dedicated server and playing on the same pc, the GID elements constantly flash on and off on the screen. I can hide them though. The trackmap cannot be hidden and is constantly switching between rotate and fixed mode. Changing the FickeringMode has no effect on this problem.
If the dedicated server is not running in background everything works just fine.
I have the same problem. Any solution? Thanks.
claptondos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 6 November 15, 03:44   #179
lucaspinto82
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default

Hi.

I'm having trouble here. After installing this version, my game tries to open, but crashes before the start menu.

In GID version 1.00 I've not all options to edit the boxes (on/off) and its positions on screen.

The manual says that I've to press ALT + SPACE to open the menu, but it just open when I press ALT + ], and there's no all options.

HELP ME!
lucaspinto82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 7 January 16, 16:58   #180
MaciejMOD
 
MaciejMOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Poland
Default

very nice
MaciejMOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 January 16, 22:27   #181
DragonGaru
 
DragonGaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cascais - Lisbon - Portugal - Europe - Earth
Age: 39
Default

I just gave this plugin a go and it works flawlessly. Great job!
Tx!


just one thing: is it possible to turn off this plugin during the replays?
DragonGaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 31 March 16, 19:42   #182
seamount
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Default

hi, i installed it and very useful, but i have the same question of the post above: is it possible to turn off it during the raplays ?
seamount is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 May 16, 12:50   #183
zoki91
 
zoki91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Default

Thank you very much for this, I can't play rf without it
zoki91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 May 16, 21:25   #184
DragonGaru
 
DragonGaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cascais - Lisbon - Portugal - Europe - Earth
Age: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonGaru View Post
I just gave this plugin a go and it works flawlessly. Great job!
Tx!


just one thing: is it possible to turn off this plugin during the replays?
I guess ctrl+space (I think) turns it off / on
DragonGaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 May 16, 00:34   #185
jimdigris
 
Join Date: May 2010
Default

I know this is an old thread but I'm hoping someone can help me. I used to have GID working no problems, but then I had a hard disk failure, so I installed a new drive, reinstalled windows 7 and all the updates. Then put the rfactor disk in, installed a clean virgin rfactor which runs fine. Then tried to install GID, but I get this error every time! Also happens with rfconfig! I have tried 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4. they all do it! I have tried the directx 9c runtime replacement link, the "OriginalD3D9Dll=DEFAULT" the "OriginalD3D9Dll=d3d9xd.dll" lines, replacing the d3dxd.dll for the one in the "fix" link. Nothing works!

Please help!

jimdigris is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 May 16, 21:29   #186
jimdigris
 
Join Date: May 2010
Default

well I found that by replacing the d3d9.dll that came with it with the version from directx9c (size 1786 KB) stops the crash, BUT, GID is not displayed. What now?
jimdigris is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 February 17, 10:23   #187
Toshack
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post
Excellent add-on... lots of options, just use the ones you find helpful.

Specially like the new way to resize boxes, and also the placement using mouse. Great addition.


Would like to see some motec-like LCD though... I think that would be awesome.
Toshack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:24.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.06651 seconds with 11 queries