NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Simbin Race Series

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 19 March 17, 17:09   #1
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default Digital display not working in any car

Hi everyone, this is my first time posting here in a few years so apologies if I'm not all that clear describing my issue.

The digital display on literally every car on the game, be it stock or a mod, is not working. They haven't since I had to do a reinstall a year or two ago - I merely copied my gamedata and uidata folders over from the old install to the new one to avoid installing all of my mods again if I remember correctly .

How can I fix it? I imagine it could be as simple as putting the original files for the digital display back into the game but I don't have them so if someone were able to upload them or point me in the right direction to find 'replacements' that would be great. Of course, I don't know if that would fix the problem, I don't have the time to play anywhere mear as much as I used to, no matter how much I want to.

Any help or asvice would be greatly appreciated.
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 March 17, 16:38   #2
CaLu
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Default

You know that you can turn the display on in the game settings. Perhaps that's the most easiest solution for your issue.
CaLu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 23 March 17, 19:23   #3
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaLu View Post
You know that you can turn the display on in the game settings. Perhaps that's the most easiest solution for your issue.
This hasn't worked
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 23 March 17, 20:14   #4
DooGal
 
DooGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

If you open up the "gamedata/teams" folder do you have any folders in there that start with motec? (about 6 of them).
DooGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 1 April 17, 16:58   #5
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DooGal View Post
If you open up the "gamedata/teams" folder do you have any folders in there that start with motec? (about 6 of them).
I have Motec, MoTeC_ADL2, Motec_Type1, Motec_Type2, Motec_Type3, Motec_Type4, Motec_Type5, and Motec_Type6
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 April 17, 00:13   #6
celsinho
 
celsinho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

No need for compatibility or anything else...

Before you run GTR2 download and install Direct X 9 and you are all set to go. GTR2 works like a charm without any problems.
celsinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 April 17, 00:56   #7
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default

GTR2? This isn't a GTR2 thread
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 April 17, 08:23   #8
DooGal
 
DooGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

Also loose in the team folder should be some .bmp's that start with fntc and a bunch of motec_led ones. You say you copied the files over so thought a good place to start would be to check you have what you need - the motec folders should contain the display backgrounds and some of the fonts but there are few files loose in the teams folder as well.

You should also afaik have a simbin folder in your documents?, inside this should be a RACE07 folder that contains your settings.

Last edited by DooGal; 2 April 17 at 08:41.
DooGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 July 17, 15:40   #9
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default

Hi all, recently did a re-install and same problem. I appear to have the above mentioned files in place too
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 July 17, 21:23   #10
Sphynks
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: under my laptop
Default

This may be a silly suggestion, but perhaps it's worth to check if you have your color set up to 32 bit in the config menu. I was having that issue and after I changed from 16 to 32, everything started working fine.
Sphynks is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 July 17, 21:03   #11
DoMw94
 
DoMw94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sphynks View Post
This may be a silly suggestion, but perhaps it's worth to check if you have your color set up to 32 bit in the config menu. I was having that issue and after I changed from 16 to 32, everything started working fine.
Yep, checked that
DoMw94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:52.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.04694 seconds with 10 queries