NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > rFactor

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 18 February 17, 14:30   #1
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default Using the 4 gig patch.

I downloaded the patch and ran the .exe but all I get is a listing of files in my Windows "c" system 32. What do I do with it after that?

Thanks for any information.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 February 17, 14:59   #2
nezeiges
Uploader
 
nezeiges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Den Helder (The Netherlands)
Age: 61
Default

Place the 4 gig patch in your rfactor directory.
Run it.
Then select your rfactor.exe and click open

Then you will get the message;

Executable succesfully patched

Then click OK and your done
nezeiges is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 February 17, 15:02   #3
s201HL
 
s201HL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PIR, Oregon
Age: 36
Default

pawgy, the program asks you to browse to the .....rFactor.exe (in this case).
Point it to inside the rFactor,GTR2 folder, whatever and it will tell you it has successfully patched exe. Used it many times.

nezeiges beat me to an answer!

Haven't actually placed the 4 gig patch.exe in the folder hum.

Last edited by s201HL; 18 February 17 at 15:06. Reason: rambling
s201HL is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 February 17, 16:48   #4
rcbill28
 
Join Date: May 2014
Default

I'm using no cd exe on rfactor and it won't open it I've never had a problem before is the exe why? thanks for any help
rcbill28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 February 17, 19:43   #5
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcbill28 View Post
I'm using no cd exe on rfactor and it won't open it I've never had a problem before is the exe why? thanks for any help
Try patching a backup then rename it


Quote:
Haven't actually placed the 4 gig patch.exe in the folder hum.
rFactor.exe or 4GB Patch don't need to be in the sim folder or the same folder.

Move rFactor.exe.Backup somewhere
Run patch
Rename to rFactor.exe not rFactor
Say yes, .exe will disappear
overwrite old rFactor


P.S.
Once you run 4GB Patch successfully backup a copy:
Drive:\SIM PATCHES\rFactor\TOOLS\4GB EXE ..............( wherever )
Then Copy /Paste it to any new folder as needed

Last edited by DurgeDriven; 18 February 17 at 23:12.
DurgeDriven is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 4 March 17, 23:39   #6
Chris Skepis
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Default

Hi guys. iīve got two rfactor installs. one on drive C and the other one on drive E. I could patch easily the drive C install but it refuses to to patch on drive E. Does anyone knows why ? the drive E install is just a copy of the drive C. Nothing different and it says that it can not open the rFactor exe. But it did on drive C.
Chris Skepis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 March 17, 06:06   #7
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

not sure why....

just delete the rFactor.exe on E:\Drive and copy the C:\ one to it

Then archive it also

DurgeDriven is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 March 17, 22:34   #8
Chris Skepis
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Default

Hi DurgeDriven. i did that but it didnīt work. it still says that it can not open the exe
Chris Skepis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 March 17, 22:51   #9
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Skepis View Post
Hi DurgeDriven. i did that but it didnīt work. it still says that it can not open the exe
No

The exe in C is already patched yes ?

So copy that one to the other install and run rfactor as normal as it has already been patched....

Use that EXE backed up for all/any folders


P.S.

I have had it happen as well I am not sure what causes it.

I have Steam and offline ......I years ago noticed if I patched my archived rfactor.exe for offline folders it always worked.

So then I just copied that one back to my archive and never had to 4gb patch again

Actually I use JSGME ( testing OVGME atm ) and " rFactor Essentials " that allows me to install a full or part rFactor from "MODS" which in turn already include the patched exe




Last edited by DurgeDriven; 5 March 17 at 23:38. Reason: P.S.
DurgeDriven is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 6 March 17, 08:15   #10
Chris Skepis
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Default

GREAT DurgeDriven !!!!!.It works !!!!!...Thank you very much once again. You always save the day !!!!
Chris Skepis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 July 17, 09:55   #11
Dino
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Hi. I have problem using 4 gb patch. Seems it does not do the job for me. After patching rFactor executable game performance didn't improve (low fps with big field of cars) and when I checked in task manager it always had been using 1.8-1.9 gb RAM. My system is Windows 7 x64 with 6 gb RAM.
Dino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 July 17, 14:49   #12
TheIronWolf
 
TheIronWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bellevue, WA
Default

The point of this patch is that game will no longer crash as you approach 2Gb usage. I don't think it'll do much for performance, just helps with crashes with large grids.
TheIronWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 July 17, 18:11   #13
Dino
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

But the patch should enable rFactor to use up to 4 gb RAM, while in my case it still uses under 2 gb
Dino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 July 17, 18:17   #14
TheIronWolf
 
TheIronWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bellevue, WA
Default

Have you tried larger grids? It uses below 2gb because there's simply no need for more for race you're starting. If it needed more before patch, game would crash. Those crashes are the reason to patch.
TheIronWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 July 17, 19:18   #15
Dino
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Good idea, I shall try larger grids. But when I run a mod with highly detailed cars and high detailed track the fps drops down and starts stuttering in some places. So probably there is a need for more memory use. Anyway you gave a good point of trying larger grid, I shall test and see whether RAM use will exсeed 2 gb. Thanks
Dino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 July 17, 00:47   #16
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dino View Post
Good idea, I shall try larger grids. But when I run a mod with highly detailed cars and high detailed track the fps drops down and starts stuttering in some places. So probably there is a need for more memory use. Anyway you gave a good point of trying larger grid, I shall test and see whether RAM use will exсeed 2 gb. Thanks
You can see it works using Riva Tuner in MSI Afterburner and HWINFO

See Physical Memory Used = 4191MB ( 4GB)
DurgeDriven is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 July 17, 10:40   #17
Dino
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
You can see it works using Riva Tuner in MSI Afterburner and HWINFO

See Physical Memory Used = 4191MB ( 4GB)
Thanks, I'll try that
Dino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 July 17, 21:35   #18
Dino
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Thank you guys, you were right. With larger grid of cars the game started using above 2 gb. So the patch is wofking fine)
Dino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:45.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.05716 seconds with 10 queries