NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Automobilista

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 4 November 17, 13:48   #1
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default Double Start Icons in Automobilista.

I still have two Start Icons for GP2 and Stock car lite. And only one of each in my series file.

Also . Does anyone else have the problem of the engine blowing up in the DRM mod and how to correct it.

Also , does anyone know where the Start Screen JPeG or BMP is in the main file folder? The one that has the bug right in the middle.

Nothing slows down the AI which makes this very difficult to play.

And nobody but Durge answers any problems in Automobilista. Lots of looks but no answers.

Last edited by pawgy7; 4 November 17 at 22:12.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 4 November 17, 22:49   #2
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Some people that did mods thought cars would never go past Rieza15 lol
example: Stock Car Light uses Rieza22

So open the SRS and TGA together and rename them to I dunno....... Stock_Car_Light maybe

that will put it in menu after all AMS stock content which all start with R aka Rieza xx



You can rename mods SRS/TGA to anything you like so they appear in exact order you wish

Just don't use Rieza


Download more icons mod from RD
Then can pick a icon for Stock Car Light matches the rest and doesn't look out of place



Last edited by DurgeDriven; 5 November 17 at 00:08.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 4 November 17, 23:20   #3
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Same as GP2, little foresight they also mixed in with default cars ( uses Rieza 26 )



Pawgy, do you see what GP2 has done to your AMS ?



It has removed 2 default series look at your menu ............Formula Trainer and MCR cars are missing and now it has double icon for ARC Camaro ....... I can give you more examples if you wish

P.S. Last GP2 series uses Rieza 55 so you will also get 2 icons

Essentials has all these menu bug\ problems fixed and has all cars in semblance of order by make or series


=============


here is " Fixed GP2 " you can see Formula Trainer and MCR cars and no double icons and GP2 is in list where it should be ..with other open wheelers lol



I rename the SRS and TGA so it comes in my list after all F1 series, Cart and Indycar

The GP2 icon is from More Icons mod

I still waiting for a BTCC logo

Last edited by DurgeDriven; 5 November 17 at 00:09.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 November 17, 14:33   #4
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default

[QUOTE=DurgeDriven;1952346]Some people that did mods thought cars would never go past Rieza15 lol
example: Stock Car Light uses Rieza22

So open the SRS and TGA together and rename them to I dunno....... Stock_Car_Light maybe

that will put it in menu after all AMS stock content which all start with R aka Rieza xx

You can rename mods SRS/TGA to anything you like so they appear in exact order you wish

Just don't use Rieza

Download more icons mod from RD
Then can pick a icon for Stock Car Light matches the rest and doesn't look out of place
[

OK .got rid of the extra icons. Now i need to find the Download for More Icons from RD.

Also i have lost the HUD I was using and I only have 2 choices . Off and Native which neither are what i had.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 November 17, 23:09   #5
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

IF YOU WANT TO USE RIGHT FACING ICONS TO MATCH THE MODS ICONS
THE MORE ICONS MOD DOES NOT HAVE A ICON FOR TC CLASSIC YET


MORE ICONS V2.45

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...s-v2-45.10642/


OTHER ICON PACKS

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...s-icons.10285/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...u-icons.15870/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...on-pack.15863/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...u-icons.13078/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...-gt-mod.11796/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...u-icons.10419/

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo...te-icon.10424/




Oh for HUD TYPE should be 3 selections to scroll ...Off - Native - DynHUD
Then in DynHUD Overlay 3 selections ......... CleanHUD, Original, Telemetry

Last edited by DurgeDriven; 5 November 17 at 23:20.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 17, 14:20   #6
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default

Still have 3 icons in Stock car Lite and have renamed in series folder.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 November 17, 05:37   #7
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
Still have 3 icons in Stock car Lite and have renamed in series folder.
1. Make a temp folder on desktop.....wherever

2. Open: STEAM\steamapps\common\Automobilista\Series

3. Highlight only the 3rd party *srs and *tga and cut&paste them to the temp folder

So in Series you should have left only these: REIZA01 to REIZA31 and REIZA99

Open REIZA01.srs in notepad is StockCar
Open REIZA31.rsr in notepad is TC Classics
So.... they run in the same order as the menu and the next released Reiza car will take REIZA32.srs etc etc

4. Now start AMS and check series

If they are still not right it means a mod you added has overwritten a stock *.srs

5. If the menu is okay then add back 3rd party SRS and TGA one mod at a time, start AMS and check menu

6. Worse case do as I already said, backup all 3rd party srs and tga then delete or remove the Series folder
Start steam go properties verify files and it will replace the stock Series folder and any other files missing

Now once fixed just BACKUP the series folder before you add any mods

I have a mod in AMS Essentials " #04 - SERIES DEFAULT "
In that I put a Series folder with all the stock srs and tga
so I remove them from the sim so I have to activate that mod to use them
Which means they can never be overwritten only a copy of them can


DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 17, 13:04   #8
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default

After i cut and pasted third party icons to separate desktop fplder and started AMS I did not have any games in my Automobilista.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 17, 09:36   #9
voda88
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default

where did you get all those mods?????
voda88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 17, 10:31   #10
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voda88 View Post
where did you get all those mods?????

http://www.racedepartment.com/downlo.../ams-cars.121/

http://gtr2-endurance.forumotion.org/f28-mods
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 17, 23:03   #11
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 82
Default

Thanks again Durge. Your PM and dld's did the trick. My series icons are now all in order and no doubles.

Regards
Pawgy
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 17, 23:36   #12
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Just remember to check all new series srs and tga names

When you want to put a new series in between 2 existing series check the 2 series names and put the new series srs tga in alphabetical order
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.04042 seconds with 10 queries