NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Assetto Corsa

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 6 January 18, 22:34   #1
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default Content Manager ?

I turn off driving line in the original AC start menus. Then many times now I launch the game with the new Content Manager which is OK, But the driving line always turns back on and I have to use Ctrl I to turn it off. I am unable to find ,turn off driving line in the new content manager. Is it in there ?

Last edited by pawgy7; 9 January 18 at 22:19.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 7 January 18, 00:02   #2
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Can't see it in CM / settings


P.S. You can right click on a lot of headings to see further options

Last edited by DurgeDriven; 7 January 18 at 00:20.
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 9 January 18, 22:19   #3
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Lots of things load differently from the steam sim start menu and CM.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 30 January 18, 10:17   #4
AnotherMindbomb
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

On the drive panel, on the left hand side about half way down - there's a drop-down with "Pro", Intermediate" and "Gamer" selectable.

They turn on or off the assists. Pick one suitable and Edit it - untick "Ideal Line". You can also change auto-clutch and a few other things in this small edit box.

Make sure you save it.

right down at the bottom right of the same page, where you'd click "Go" is the the same kind of drop-down, for quickly picking one of your presets. Of course, you can pick your own preset and configure it as you desire.

Last edited by AnotherMindbomb; 30 January 18 at 10:17. Reason: words
AnotherMindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 31 January 18, 14:48   #5
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Unread Yesterday, 10:17 #4
AnotherMindbomb. Thanks . I finally found the untic line box.

other edits!!!!

Wheel works fine with original AC .exe but will not work with new content manage since upgrade.
Wheel shows up and programs in Settings ,controls in content manager but will not work in game. but works fine in game if started by the original .exe and not content manager.

Changed cars and it started to work .Went back to lotus11 and it stopped. Ah ha!!!

Found out controller is always ok when using original Game .exe but many times game does not recognize controller when startinig from content manager. Although Content MGR is very nice it must have some bugs.

Last edited by pawgy7; 31 January 18 at 21:03.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 9 February 18, 16:58   #6
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

When setting opponents and "x" ing out old list Content Manager crash's to desktop when hitting "x" deleting opponents to start new list.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 9 February 18, 21:20   #7
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

I must say ,after getting to understand Content manager and getting my wheel set for the game AC is quite fun to drive and manage for the races. I believe it now rates close to the top of the list.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 February 18, 13:07   #8
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
When setting opponents and "x" ing out old list Content Manager crash's to desktop when hitting "x" deleting opponents to start new list.
This still happens but no answers so far. When ,opponents list is filled with cars ,do not know how to get rid of them to start a new opponents list without "x" ing out" Am using "saved" lists when they apply. Also still getting "two at a time" sometimes adding and removing. May be a "Bug".
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 February 18, 03:49   #9
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
This still happens but no answers so far. When ,opponents list is filled with cars ,do not know how to get rid of them to start a new opponents list without "x" ing out" Am using "saved" lists when they apply. Also still getting "two at a time" sometimes adding and removing. May be a "Bug".
Sorry missed this pawg

Yes strange huh maybe we both miss how to add properly

My work around

1. type brand into the filter box






Add first car, now you see instead of adding same car twice no cars appear at all p


2. Don't worry add all other cars you want and list will still be empty


Bear with me p

3. Now, click on filter and remove "brand' backspace whatever so filter is empty

The cars you picked will magically appear in list one time



Just so you know I not crazy lol
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 February 18, 14:29   #10
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Still have to "x" out each car and still get CTD when Xing out and have to reboot content manager .

The cars appear but the cars that were their are still their. and have to be X-ed out and i still get
ctd..

Changing cars is much easier in the original start menue so I go back and use it when i want to change car sets. Unless i can use a pre-saved set.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 25 February 18, 00:50   #11
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
Changing cars is much easier in the original start menue so I go back and use it when i want to change car sets. Unless i can use a pre-saved set.
Have you "analyzed" all 3rd party cars yet ? What a minefield ! lol

Shelby and others have v4.0 tyres and only v10.0 choices will fit are always narrower ?

I had increased drama of saving changes CM made for 20+ cars back into my Essentials mods

Only one mod still has issues but some I guess how to fix lol
"RPM limiter is way to different from sound origin's one"
That sounds like job for someone with a good ear

Not so bad as AC is good as finished for official updates, yes ?

---------

Can anyone understands these "unsolved issues" particularly in older 3rd party please do a thread on the best way to deal with them

Do I understand any graphical updates like flames you just "Fix It" ?
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2018