NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Assetto Corsa

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 12 February 18, 14:36   #1
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default Japanese pack not in game

I purchased the Japanese pack yesterday and it says I own it but it is not in the game.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 February 18, 14:43   #2
Greenvaliant
 
Greenvaliant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Default

It sometimes takes a while to download & install new content. Restart Steam/AC and see if it updates. If not do a file integrity check on AC.
Greenvaliant is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 February 18, 15:22   #3
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenvaliant View Post
It sometimes takes a while to download & install new content. Restart Steam/AC and see if it updates. If not do a file integrity check on AC.
Thanks.I was just impatient. the cars are now in the game. I restarted steam and it installed right away.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 February 18, 22:59   #4
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Sorry thought you had all DLC at Christmas

AE86 skins are Japanese Pack ........lucky lol

http://www.nogripracing.com/forum/sh...71#post1958371


P.S. you may have missed this post I explain how to get rid of double cars

http://www.nogripracing.com/forum/sh...68#post1958368
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 February 18, 14:34   #5
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
Sorry thought you had all DLC at Christmas

AE86 skins are Japanese Pack ........lucky lol

http://www.nogripracing.com/forum/sh...71#post1958371


P.S. you may have missed this post I explain how to get rid of double cars

http://www.nogripracing.com/forum/sh...68#post1958368
Content manager need a much better way of changing cars if you do not have a pre-set.

Still have to "x" out each car and still get CTD when Xing out and have to reboot content manager .

The cars appear but the cars that were their are still their. and have to be X-ed out and i still get
ctd..

Changing cars is much easier in the original start menue so I go back and use it when i want to change car sets. Unless i can use a pre-saved set.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 February 18, 22:36   #6
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
Content manager need a much better way of changing cars if you do not have a pre-set.

Still have to "x" out each car and still get CTD when Xing out and have to reboot content manager .

The cars appear but the cars that were their are still their. and have to be X-ed out and i still get
ctd..

Changing cars is much easier in the original start menue so I go back and use it when i want to change car sets. Unless i can use a pre-saved set.
DON'T "x" the cars

clear opponents list any way you can

NOW pick your cars

DONT touch anything other then click on SAVE PRESET

Now swap between presets

YES make new presets for everything you want to race till bug is fixed

Works 100% , no CTD ...

Either way AC takes as much time to make a quick race and you can't pick every skin you want without taking more time again
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 February 18, 10:12   #7
pistoncup
Uploader
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

I don't see the point in using content manager .
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 February 18, 14:21   #8
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
DON'T "x" the cars

clear opponents list any way you can



Works 100% , no CTD ...

Either way AC takes as much time to make a quick race and you can't pick every skin you want without taking more time again
Don't know how to clear without Xing out. SOLVEd. Made a preset of nothing.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 February 18, 14:24   #9
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pistoncup View Post
I don't see the point in using content manager .
Content Manager has lots of neat things you can do that you can't in the regular start .exe. Example, change sounds., open car folder from CM. many others.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 February 18, 14:43   #10
dartguy
 
dartguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Louisville
Age: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pistoncup View Post
I don't see the point in using content manager .
I didn't either. Lots of guys I race with preached about how great it was and "why the heck are you not using it?" stuff all the time. I asked if there was any way to just see the league servers without searching each time and they said Content Manager does that, so I finally decided to get it and they were absolutely right. It is great. It starts instantly, lets you save the servers you like, the offline races you like, etc. It should be included with the game.
dartguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 February 18, 06:43   #11
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
SOLVEd. Made a preset of nothing.
pawg the comedian lol

I am sure I told you how before ?, Sorry pawg

Highlight all cars or cars you want to remove, right mouse click and click delete



Now make a new PRESET and whatever you do don't press "X" !

Till they fix it


P.S. Explore, there is many " right mouse clicks" in CM
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 February 18, 14:39   #12
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Now i have a new one. The mazda 787 b from AC and it will not load. I have the mazda 787 b from race room and it runs fine. Also at %80 AI it is impossible to keep up with the AI in the race room version. Dont know about the AC version because as I said ,it will not load at all.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 February 18, 14:42   #13
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
pawg the comedian lol

I am sure I told you how before ?, Sorry pawg

Highlight all cars or cars you want to remove, right mouse click and click delete



Now make a new PRESET and whatever you do don't press "X" !

Till they fix it

P.S. Explore, there is many " right mouse clicks" in CM
Can not highlite a group of cars , right or left click. my content manager must work differently than yours.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 February 18, 22:07   #14
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawgy7 View Post
Can not highlite a group of cars , right or left click. my content manager must work differently than yours.

Ctrl+ left mouse

Click on first car then hold Ctrl and click on next car

right click to delete

exactly the same as you do in windows explorer
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 February 18, 13:17   #15
pawgy7
 
pawgy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Kent ohio
Age: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurgeDriven View Post
Ctrl+ left mouse

Click on first car then hold Ctrl and click on next car

right click to delete

exactly the same as you do in windows explorer
Beleive it or not ,I did not know this. I usually just right click and hold down an move down to cover all .then delete.

Thanks Durge. Only been doing this for 40 years.
pawgy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 February 18, 22:07   #16
DurgeDriven
 
DurgeDriven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

In explorer you can use either
Right is best way for sure but neither work in AC so you stuck with ctrl +
DurgeDriven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:31.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2018