NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Other PC racing titles

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 8 September 12, 06:46   #1
Catlin
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England,Cambridge
Default Grand Prix 4 on win7?

I just dug up my old copy of GP4 and cant get it to run on win 7 64b

Ive patched it to the latest 9.6 then installed gpxpatch, set XPSP3 compatibility and run as admin.

The game just comes up with gp4.exe has stopped responding when i boot it up.
Catlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 September 12, 15:35   #2
NotRacingNow
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

Are you installing to a C:\Program Files folder?

If so, try installing elsewhere such as C:\Games as Windows 7 does funny things with read and write permissions where system directories are concerning and running as Admin doesn't help that much
NotRacingNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 September 12, 16:11   #3
Catlin
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England,Cambridge
Default

I have it installed to a different hdd completely, as are all my games, i cant get it to work trying all the fixes for win 7....
Catlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 September 12, 18:55   #4
NotRacingNow
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

Odd. I'll dig my copy out and have a go on my Win7 install - I use a PC with XPSP3 specifically for older games and GP4 has never given me much trouble apart from being a bit finicky about graphics card drivers.

Does it run OK without GPXPatch? It could be an option set there that is causing the executable to stop.
NotRacingNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 September 12, 15:49   #5
cool3865
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 34
Default

i've been able to get it running on windows 7 64-bit using GPXpatch. remember the game is just crash happy to begin with
cool3865 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 February 15, 13:04   #6
EinheitR34
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default

Sorry for bumping a dead thread, but I got a copy of GP4, and I also have Windows 7. I can't get it to work, every time I try I just get a black screen and I have to open up the task manager and abruptly end it.
EinheitR34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 February 15, 15:52   #7
Pete Conway
 
Pete Conway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Default

I just hooked out my copy, I know I had it recently on win7 but a HD change lost it all, Everything must go sometimes!
I'll get back to let you know how an Install went.



Not good news I'm afraid,
I tried a standard approach then tried to run it through XPsp3 settings on win 7 but there was only the same Black screen!

Last edited by Pete Conway; 19 February 15 at 16:24.
Pete Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 February 15, 08:18   #8
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Age: 42
Default

I have no idea if it will help, but have a look at these:

http://www.grandprixgames.org/read.php?4,983926

http://www.grandprixgames.org/read.php?4,994933
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 February 15, 09:01   #9
H3ll$pawn
getting in the groove
 
H3ll$pawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: belgium(O-VL).
Age: 37
Default

Use GPXpatch 4.30 and a no-cd, works for me on my Win7 64bit.
H3ll$pawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 May 18, 21:27   #10
bloodycut
 
bloodycut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Finland
Default

http://gp4edit.forumgalaxy.com/index.php

Come new site about GP4
bloodycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:45.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2018