NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Need For Speed: SHIFT

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 30 August 11, 05:07   #401
ermo
 
ermo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Default

The unpacking process shouldn't change your Pakfiles -- it just extracts the data so it is easier to change for mods. So as long as you don't actively make changes to your Packed files (the ones in \Pakfiles\ ending in .bff) you should be fine. In theory at least.

However, sh*t does tend to happen every now and again, so personally, I keep a compressed backup of the fully patched game around so that I can always restore SHIFT to a sane state if things go awry.

Hope that answers your question?
ermo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 September 11, 22:25   #402
Obaid_Aslam7023
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Age: 27
Default

I have a problem I unpacked the game but I cannot see any thing in the nfs shift Folder I.E
C:/program files/electronics arts/need for speed shift.
before unpacking the game it stays the same & after unpacking the game I cant see the unpacked folders can any1 help me with this.
Obaid_Aslam7023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 September 11, 22:26   #403
Obaid_Aslam7023
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Age: 27
Default

How to use bms script & extract many files togather..?
Obaid_Aslam7023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 September 11, 16:39   #404
redi
Superator
 
redi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: On a thin crust covering a huge ball of hot molten stone whizzing through space
Age: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obaid_Aslam7023 View Post
I have a problem I unpacked the game but I cannot see any thing in the nfs shift Folder I.E
C:/program files/electronics arts/need for speed shift.
before unpacking the game it stays the same & after unpacking the game I cant see the unpacked folders can any1 help me with this.
Installing games in c:\program files is usually not recommended as it can lead to all kinds of errors. Most probably all the unpacked files have been stored in your Documents and Settings folder.
redi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 7 November 11, 13:43   #405
Dimitriskiller
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default

what is '''remove the read-only tag''' ?
Dimitriskiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 27 November 11, 12:41   #406
patrod
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

Hi everybody.
Are the mods working with v1.02 update?
patrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 January 12, 13:26   #407
goatrage
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Age: 24
Default

v1.02 is a must have. Yes, all mods are working with v1.02
goatrage is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 22 February 12, 07:27   #408
andyfiranda
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

yo man, i'm really need help unpacking NFS Shift. i've doing anything to unpack, but the game is always crashes after i added ".../Need for Speed Shift/shift.exe" -loose. the game is running, but nothing shows up. always blank screen.. i'm using Win 7 Ultimate x32-bit, and i'm installed NFS Shift from DVD. can anyone explain me an easy way to unpack and playing the game? and what is the meaning of 'not tinkered (especially with .bff files)'? forgive my language, i'm from indonesian.
andyfiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 22 February 12, 10:35   #409
M12 Warthog
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyfiranda View Post
yo man, i'm really need help unpacking NFS Shift. i've doing anything to unpack, but the game is always crashes after i added ".../Need for Speed Shift/shift.exe" -loose. the game is running, but nothing shows up. always blank screen.. i'm using Win 7 Ultimate x32-bit, and i'm installed NFS Shift from DVD. can anyone explain me an easy way to unpack and playing the game? and what is the meaning of 'not tinkered (especially with .bff files)'? forgive my language, i'm from indonesian.
yo man, your english is quite understandable. dapet ponten 8 lah kira2 wkwkwk
M12 Warthog is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 30 June 12, 07:53   #410
KALI990
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

uhh what happens when i forgot to delete the Electronic Arts directory? Its unpacking now..
KALI990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 October 12, 16:11   #411
Monsta78
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default

damn vista:/ it unpack it to this crap virtual shop dir... turned UAC off, and changed read only, nothing helped yet. I'll try to copy all of the files to root directory and delete pakfiles, will see if it works that way.
Works just fine by now

Last edited by Monsta78; 2 October 12 at 17:11. Reason: tested
Monsta78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 July 14, 22:19   #412
DeadlyBuddyBR
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default

Hi guys, i have a question

i've installed the car on nfss and everything works good, but when i'm go to buy the car i can't, what could it be ???
DeadlyBuddyBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 31 January 15, 06:47   #413
ViperDent
 
ViperDent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Somewhere Nearby Before
Age: 20
Default

Hey I was wondering, after I extracted the files for a car I go to the engine of the car and there is lists the RPM of the engine. I wanted to change the power the engine is producing per 250 RPM but it seems like the coding is quite different. It doesn't display HP per 250 or Torque per 250 RPM but in stead it has a lot of negative ( - ) numbers after the RPM and I have no idea what it means. If you do can you please reply.

I want to make it so the engine is producing (for example):
250RPM - 30HP - 50Torque
500RPM - 43HP - 55Torque
750RPM - 50HP - 70Torque
1000RPM - 73HP - 112Torque etc...

But inside the file for the Honda S2000's (for example) engine it's saying:
RPMTorque=( 0 , -58.40 , -58.00 )
RPMTorque=( 250 , -33.00 , -9.00 )
RPMTorque=( 500 , -13.70 , 160.00 )
RPMTorque=( 750 , -22.00 , 190.00 )
RPMTorque=( 1000 , -30.40 , 195.00 )
RPMTorque=( 1250 , -35.00 , 210.00 )
RPMTorque=( 1500 , -40.00 , 220.00 )
RPMTorque=( 1750 , -18.00 , 220.00 )
RPMTorque=( 2000 , -49.60 , 223.00 )
RPMTorque=( 2250 , -53.00 , 240.00 )
RPMTorque=( 2500 , -55.20 , 260.00 )
RPMTorque=( 2750 , -60.00 , 280.00 )
RPMTorque=( 3000 , -65.20 , 295.00 )
RPMTorque=( 3250 , -71.00 , 308.00 )
RPMTorque=( 3500 , -78.70 , 310.00 )
RPMTorque=( 3750 , -85.00 , 311.00 )
RPMTorque=( 4000 , -92.00 , 312.00 )
RPMTorque=( 4250 , -98.00 , 313.00 )
RPMTorque=( 4500 , -105.90 , 315.00 )
RPMTorque=( 4750 , -117.00 , 315.00 )
RPMTorque=( 5000 , -120.10 , 312.00 )
RPMTorque=( 5250 , -133.00 , 310.00 )
RPMTorque=( 5500 , -145.60 , 305.00 )
RPMTorque=( 5750 , -157.00 , 300.00 )
RPMTorque=( 6000 , -169.50 , 295.00 )
RPMTorque=( 6250 , -176.00 , 280.00 )
RPMTorque=( 6500 , -184.70 , 270.00 )
RPMTorque=( 6750 , -193.00 , 260.00 )
RPMTorque=( 7000 , -200.20 , 250.00 )
RPMTorque=( 7250 , -213.00 , 240.00 )
RPMTorque=( 7500 , -226.00 , 230.00 )
RPMTorque=( 7750 , -238.00 , 220.00 )
RPMTorque=( 8000 , -252.20 , 210.00 )

I know for a fact the engine is not producing 300 Torque as it seems to be showing me

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE, if anyone can tell me how I can convert my engine stats to the numbers the engine file is giving me please reply! MANY MANY THANKS!
ViperDent is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 31 January 15, 15:06   #414
JDougNY
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperDent View Post
I want to make it so the engine is producing (for example):
250RPM - 30HP - 50Torque
500RPM - 43HP - 55Torque
750RPM - 50HP - 70Torque
1000RPM - 73HP - 112Torque etc...
This question really belongs in the modding thread, but I'll respond to your question.
Both NFS Shift and S2U use torque in NM to produce (non-metric) HP at a given rpm.

As you can see, the S2000 almost has +100nm peak torque over the real car. So, the car is overpowered in the game. This is a common problem with pretty much all the cars in the Shift games.

The 2nd row of negative values in the EDF file are for engine braking torque in NM, when you are off the throttle at a given rpm.
The 3rd row of values are the full throttle engine torque in NM at a given RPM. These would be the values to adjust.

NOTE:
If you have the torque numbers in lb-ft, remember to convert to NM.

The easiest way to properly configure engine power is to use a tool such as physicseditor..... Click to Download
Just rename the extension of the engine file from "*.edf" to "*.ini", then load into the physicseditor tool. The tool provides you with the (non-metric) hp levels, based upon the torque (in NM) that you set for a given rpm.
When finished, just save the file and rename the file extension back to "*.edf".

Last edited by JDougNY; 31 January 15 at 15:26.
JDougNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 February 15, 14:17   #415
SpeedYBrotkasten
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Default

I cant find a script pls pls help me!
SpeedYBrotkasten is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2 February 15, 14:45   #416
SpeedYBrotkasten
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Default

ok i now found a script.. but i cannot find the game_unpack_v102.rar
SpeedYBrotkasten is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 March 15, 10:18   #417
Ansari
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Mashhad / Iran
Default

My game not run after unpacking.
Please help .
Ansari is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 February 17, 15:10   #418
inpakaowetrust
 
Join Date: May 2014
Default

how do I add the option -loose on the property page?
inpakaowetrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.06000 seconds with 12 queries