NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > Files > Downloads

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 20 November 11, 15:27   #1
System
Automated Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Default GID V1-1 - Global Info display and Trackmap for rFactor by fazerbox

Plugin developed by fazerbox (fazerbox@gmail.com)

GID V1.1- Global Info Display is an huge improvement to GID V1.0. This plugin integrates a new TrackMap and shows a lots of Telemetry infos in Graphical and numeric form:
Some Features:
- LCD Digital and Analogic
- Track Map (Fixed and Rotation Mode)
- Wheel Grip Level Object
- Brake Test object
- Slipstreaming, Draft object
- Tires. Prevision laps
- Cars Max Speed
- Movable and zoomable Boxes inside Game
- Grid for different cars classe
- Different Layouts for each session (BOX, Qualify, Practice, Race etc.)
- Fully Configurable.
System is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 15:31   #2
System
Automated Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Default A new version is uploaded

Version 1.1 of "GID V1-1 - Global Info display and Trackmap" is uploaded. View the file details
System is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 16:03   #3
Robin
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Heart of England
Age: 33
Default

Think you should make people aware that this is just the readme.
Robin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 16:21   #4
JIMP
 
JIMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default

It does have all the links in the text file for easy copy and paste work
JIMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 16:37   #5
Starkey
 
Starkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Austin Texas
Default

No one needs that much crap on screen. Just set up the car and race man.
Starkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 20:14   #6
koolpapy
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lyon/France
Age: 63
Default

You see the track with those gadgets/toys, on screen?
There is nothing like this in real cockpit.
koolpapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 11, 23:14   #7
FIREWIRE
 
FIREWIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Default

so dont download the bloody thing

I dont have it on constant but..
Got a lot of use (info help) from v1.. in several installs and enjoyed tweaking the displays
ty Fazer
FIREWIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 07:45   #8
koolpapy
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lyon/France
Age: 63
Default

rFactor is not an arcade game

Make this addon for a second screen would have been more intelligent
but play as you like.
koolpapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 09:24   #9
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koolpapy View Post
...Mke this addon for a second screen would have been more intelligent
but play as you like.
Using different words would have been more educated!
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 12:06   #10
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Excellent add-on... lots of options, just use the ones you find helpful.

Specially like the new way to resize boxes, and also the placement using mouse. Great addition.


Would like to see some motec-like LCD though... I think that would be awesome.
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 13:50   #11
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post
... lots of options, just use the ones you find helpful.
Correct!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post
Would like to see some motec-like LCD though... I think that would be awesome.
Can you send me a picture?
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 16:00   #12
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
Can you send me a picture?
Something like iRacing, or some mods that have nice motec (e.g., SandroX and GPFan GT3... no offense intended by mentioning that mod, it is just very good).


This is what I had in mind...




aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 16:03   #13
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

The mod I was mentioning...

You can see the Motec at 0:15

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cB3x0jVlqrA


Or at 0:23 here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MP2hO-XG0-w



PS: Could not embed the videos, for some reason...
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 16:39   #14
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post

Something like iRacing, or some mods that have nice motec (e.g., SandroX and GPFan GT3... no offense intended by mentioning that mod, it is just very good).


This is what I had in mind...




It'is easy to do.
don't need change in Plugin code just a new LCD texture and relative Description file.

Look at LCD_DEF3.tga and LCD_DEF3.txt , I think you can create your own Motec LCD.
I know that without docs it is not easy but I think you can try.

Max.

fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 17:54   #15
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
It'is easy to do.
don't need change in Plugin code just a new LCD texture and relative Description file.

Look at LCD_DEF3.tga and LCD_DEF3.txt , I think you can create your own Motec LCD.
I know that without docs it is not easy but I think you can try.

Max.

Any other tips? Need to change stuff in the gidconfig file, right?
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 19:03   #16
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aosudif1 View Post
Any other tips? Need to change stuff in the gidconfig file, right?
No. Create your LCD, copy files in Plugins\GID\Images\HUD, then in game from menu (ALT + SPACE ) Select your new LCD.

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 19:03   #17
muriloaugusto
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Hi guys

I am trying to configure the boxes GIDV1.1 the same way as used in ancient GID1.0 but when I try to move the boxes on the screen selected by the arrow keys, instead of moving the box is selected by changing the selection to the next box .

I'm doing wrong or is it a bug?

PS: Res = 800x600x16

Thanks!
muriloaugusto is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 19:04   #18
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muriloaugusto View Post
Hi guys

I'm trying to set as my old GIDV11 GID10 but when I try to move the boxes on the screen selected by the arrow keys, instead of moving the box is selected by changing the selection to the next box.

I'm doing wrong or is it a bug?

Thanks!
Use mouse to move boxes. With that res I suggest to resize boxes too.
Read manual for that option.

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 19:20   #19
muriloaugusto
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

lollllllllllll...

amazing job brother!!!

Congratulations and greetings from Brazil.
muriloaugusto is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 19:46   #20
muriloaugusto
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Hi again...

In the "gidconf.txt"

==================
.
.
.

//ModeMap = [ OFF | FIX ]
ModeMap =FIX

.
.
.
==================

when set to OFF, all the plugin is disabled within the rFactor

This option would not only be to disable the map when in Monitor / Spectator (Out of the track)?
muriloaugusto is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 20:30   #21
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muriloaugusto View Post
...
This option would not only be to disable the map when in Monitor / Spectator (Out of the track)?
Yes.

for this option, you don't need to edit manually gidconf.txt, press NUMPAD_0 ( Zero in numeric pad), be sure numpad is on. NUMPAD_0 changes map mode.

Max.

fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 11, 23:00   #22
aosudif1
 
aosudif1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
No. Create your LCD, copy files in Plugins\GID\Images\HUD, then in game from menu (ALT + SPACE ) Select your new LCD.

Max.
I was watching the TGA file and all I see is a flat image... should I be looking at something different? Some specific software?

I have to be honest, I would not know where to begin to put together the txt file for the LCD...

Any more basic tips for ignorants such as myself?
aosudif1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 22 November 11, 17:45   #23
matt21
 
matt21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France (21)
Age: 38
Default

very complete
congratualations
matt21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24 November 11, 12:46   #24
BAD808
 
BAD808's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oz
Default

Hi Fazerbox,
Love your fist version, thank you
Do I need to uninstall v1 before installing this new one?

Thank you!

BAD
BAD808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24 November 11, 12:56   #25
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAD808 View Post
Hi Fazerbox,
Love your fist version, thank you
Do I need to uninstall v1 before installing this new one?

Thank you!

BAD
You can simply overwrite.
But if you prefer, remove d3d9.dll, GidPlugin.dll and GID forlder from rFactor\Plugins

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 26 November 11, 12:33   #26
k3nny
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Problem with replay

Hey

Itīs very cool the new GID an special thanks for it. All over the best plugin I see before. All functions are make a good work.
But I have a problem while playing a replay. First it flicker and then the menu are black and only the video frame is visible. Is this a bug or what can I do to fix that problem. Or it is possible to disable the plugin when using the replay function?

Last edited by k3nny; 26 November 11 at 12:46.
k3nny is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 26 November 11, 14:10   #27
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nny View Post
Hey

Itīs very cool the new GID an special thanks for it. All over the best plugin I see before. All functions are make a good work.
But I have a problem while playing a replay. First it flicker and then the menu are black and only the video frame is visible. Is this a bug or what can I do to fix that problem. Or it is possible to disable the plugin when using the replay function?
Press CTRL + SPACE ti disable GID. I don't know if it solves flickering in replay mode

Inside game, not in replay mode, press ALT + SPACE and change Flickering Mode .

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 29 November 11, 17:38   #28
k3nny
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

Thanks for the answer but I canīt disable GID when Iīm not on Track.
Thatīs a little problem, but now I have a much bigger one. When Iīm driving, after 10 - 15 minutes rfactor studdering and could be undriveable because the frames are broken down and I have a flickerbook.
That only happen when Iīm using the new GID V1.1 dll, with the old V1.0 dll, all is clear and I have for hours no problem with frame dropping or studdering.
I hope you finde a solution for this problems, cause itīs a realy cool plugin.

greetz k3nny

btw. Ich have Win7 64bit,GTX470
k3nny is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 29 November 11, 21:50   #29
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nny View Post
Thanks for the answer but I canīt disable GID when Iīm not on Track.
Thatīs a little problem, but now I have a much bigger one. When Iīm driving, after 10 - 15 minutes rfactor studdering and could be undriveable because the frames are broken down and I have a flickerbook.
That only happen when Iīm using the new GID V1.1 dll, with the old V1.0 dll, all is clear and I have for hours no problem with frame dropping or studdering.
I hope you finde a solution for this problems, cause itīs a realy cool plugin.

greetz k3nny

btw. Ich have Win7 64bit,GTX470
Try to Change FlickeringMode in gidconf.txt

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 December 11, 01:37   #30
conticreative
 
conticreative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default

FYI guys, you can map each window to a different key or controller button. You don't need to have all the windows open at the same time. I never do, but I'll bring up tires, engine, lap times as needed.

Is this version also available for Game Stock Car? I have the first version but this sounds so much better.
conticreative is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 5 December 11, 18:07   #31
Vepe1995
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default

I downloaded this, but now rFactor wonīt start and I get this error in d3d9_gid.log

Errore Caricamento: PLUGINS\GID/Images/HUD/LCD.tga

can someone help me?
Vepe1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 9 December 11, 02:23   #32
BAD808
 
BAD808's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oz
Default

Did you download and install these two programs first?

A) DirectX End-User Runtimes from Microsoft
B) Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)
(first line of the instructions mention this)

I had the same trouble the first time I tried to do it.
(I needed the first one)

REgards
EAO_BAD808
BAD808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 9 December 11, 02:27   #33
BAD808
 
BAD808's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oz
Default

Hi Max (Fazerbox),
Just wondering, have you thought about a Teamspeak overlay for your most excellent plug-in?

Cheers
EAO_BAD808
BAD808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 December 11, 19:50   #34
Vepe1995
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAD808 View Post
Did you download and install these two programs first?

A) DirectX End-User Runtimes from Microsoft
B) Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)
(first line of the instructions mention this)

I had the same trouble the first time I tried to do it.
(I needed the first one)

REgards
EAO_BAD808
Thanks! I thought I had them already...
Vepe1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 December 11, 08:17   #35
System
Automated Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Default A new version is uploaded

Version 1.11 of "GID V1-1-1 - Global Info Display and Trackmap" is uploaded. View the file details
System is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 December 11, 10:46   #36
ringo star
 
ringo star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default

thanks
ringo star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 December 11, 12:06   #37
ringo star
 
ringo star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default

génial
merci fazerbox
ringo star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 December 11, 20:10   #38
koolpapy
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lyon/France
Age: 63
Default

Can I use it on a second screen?
koolpapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 December 11, 21:03   #39
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koolpapy View Post
Can I use it on a second screen?
Actually not. Sorry.

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 December 11, 02:46   #40
John DiFool
 
John DiFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default

Quick request (or instructions on how to implement): you can choose what class to display in the overall standings (preferably yours), but that doesn't apply to the best lap time and best sector times boxes. Thus is there any way to get it to display the times/sectors of only your class? I don't care and don't need to know what is going on in the top class if I am driving one of the slower ones.
John DiFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 December 11, 21:34   #41
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

=======================
IMPORTANT!!!!!
GID V1.1.1 and Historic GT & Touring cars mod
GID V1.1.1 doesn't work with mod with large RFM file like "Historic GT & Touring cars". This bug is already fixed and will be released in GID V1.1.2 (NoGrip 1.12)
=======================
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 29 December 11, 12:39   #42
dragon1412
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Hi,

Is it possible to show the engine status in the LCD window? with
"Box1=LCD, CENTER, 35.733334%, SHOW, {FontSize=0, FontColor=1, ShowLCD}"
i canīt set the position of the wear-datas in the lcd window.
is there a doc with all variables and possible boxes like "fuel.fuel = Current Fuel (FUEL, LCD...)"?

Anyway. A superb tool.

ps. on my machine i have to modify the rfm file to use historyc gt 1.9 to with gid.
dragon1412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 29 December 11, 13:09   #43
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon1412 View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to show the engine status in the LCD window? with
"Box1=LCD, CENTER, 35.733334%, SHOW, {FontSize=0, FontColor=1, ShowLCD}"
i canīt set the position of the wear-datas in the lcd window.
is there a doc with all variables and possible boxes like "fuel.fuel = Current Fuel (FUEL, LCD...)"?

Anyway. A superb tool.

ps. on my machine i have to modify the rfm file to use historyc gt 1.9 to with gid.
Actually no, sorry!
Maybe in a future version.

I'm expanding LCD capabilities to enable many of others infos.

I hope to publish soo, all datas that LCD can display.


About GID bug with Historic mod, I have already ready a patch and I'm testing it.
I will release it with some small improvements.

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 7 January 12, 16:28   #44
Moucham
 
Moucham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nice - France
Default

Hi and thank for your job, i have a question about this HUD, Is this version also available for Game Stock Car?
Thank for the answer...
Moucham is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 07:23   #45
Mergano
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

love this plugin.

Any tba on the fix for Hist 1.9 mod?

Thanks!
Mergano is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 08:01   #46
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moucham View Post
Hi and thank for your job, i have a question about this HUD, Is this version also available for Game Stock Car?
Thank for the answer...
Not yet available. Maybe in the near future.

Max
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 08:03   #47
fazerbox
 
fazerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moucham View Post
Hi and thank for your job, i have a question about this HUD, Is this version also available for Game Stock Car?
Thank for the answer...
Bug has been solved, but this new release is not released at the moment.

Max.
fazerbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 12:19   #48
dragon1412
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

On my futurewishlist. map "reset trip km" to a controller button.
dragon1412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 14:10   #49
Mergano
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
Bug has been solved, but this new release is not released at the moment.

Max.
understood, just wondering when you think it might come out. Feels naked without this plugin in rfactor to me now
Mergano is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 8 January 12, 19:40   #50
Moucham
 
Moucham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nice - France
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moucham View Post
Hi and thank for your job, i have a question about this HUD, Is this version also available for Game Stock Car?
Thank for the answer...
Bug has been solved, but this new release is not released at the moment.

Max.
Thank you Max for the quiclky answer
Moucham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:55.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2018
Page generated in 0.11061 seconds with 12 queries