NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > GTR2 > Power and Glory Mod

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 10 November 12, 07:11   #101
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

JoeP1:
What's your cpu, and specs? I'm trying to make an profile for this phenomenom.

cheers.. aSa C[_]
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 07:59   #102
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 66
Default

The verifier just freezes for me. I can only launch through the GTR2.exe.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 10:45   #103
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

Verifier.. ?? Really? That was kind of a surprise.

Or did you mean that the Launcher freezes.. In this case, IF you have some time to do a test run, I could tell you how you could grab a debugging log from the Launcher. That might give me some clues, where I have failed again.

cheers.. aSa C[_]
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 12:24   #104
JoeP1
Uploader
 
JoeP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default

@ aSa: My specs
Asus M4A785-M
AMD Phenom II 960T B.E.
Gigabyte GeForce GTS450 1GB
4GB G Skill RAM
Western Digital 320GB HDD
Asus DVD burner
Samsung CD-ROM
WinXP Pro SP3
Ultra LS500W psu

Last edited by JoeP1; 10 November 12 at 12:29. Reason: added spec.
JoeP1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 13:41   #105
pistoncup
Uploader
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

I'm not sure if its a bug or not but the Alfa has got some variations (triangle shape) in the speedo and tacho needles on some models.
GTA SA the speedo and tacho needle seem fine but the big red line needle looks out of place.

Alfa 1300 have triangle shaped needle on speedo and tacho.

1300 WB tacho looks fine but the speedo needle is triangle.

Is there a wheel genstring guide to the Alfa ? I want to use the gold steel rims
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Alfa PnG 1300 .jpg (135.0 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg Alfa PnG 1600 GTA-SA.jpg (125.6 KB, 88 views)
File Type: jpg PnG Alfa 1300 WB .jpg (136.9 KB, 73 views)

Last edited by pistoncup; 10 November 12 at 14:31.
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 14:55   #106
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal www.gtlw.co.uk
Age: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pistoncup View Post
I'm not sure if its a bug or not but the Alfa has got some variations in the speedo and tacho needles on some models.
GTA SA the speedo and tacho needle seem fine but the big red line needle looks out of place.

Alfa 1300 have triangle shaped needle on speedo and tacho.

1300 WB tacho looks fine but the speedo needle is triangle.

Is there a wheel genstring guide to the Alfa ? I want to use the gold steel rims
A bit of research (google image) wouldn't hurt you before prompting for such 'bugs' (which don't exhist). You would be sure then.

The variations on the gauges and needles are on purpose. The team spent ages on research to make sure the dashes, panels and gauges recreations were made with fidelity, in the best way possible.
Both tacho/speedo and needles variations in the GTA and GTAm, be it the Veglia Borletti or Jaeger instruments, are supposed to look how the real counterparts used them.

Funny enough, in the case of the 1300WB, it's the speedo needle that is correct, the tachometer needle being slightly stretched by necessity (same needle being used for both) to fit better in that space.

The genstring can be decoded by looking into the .CAS file of the car, the wheel styles by looking at the textures and their name inside the WHEELS.GTR.
In the case of the Alfa GTA 1600, the wheels are the 2nd digit in the genstring, and the golden steel wheels are style #2.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Monza 2010 042.jpg (49.3 KB, 77 views)
File Type: jpg 1967_Alfa_Romeo_Giulia_Sprint_GT_Veloce_Interior_1.jpg (100.1 KB, 70 views)
File Type: jpg DSC08367.jpg (17.9 KB, 71 views)
File Type: jpg 1750GTAm-2.jpg (51.5 KB, 65 views)

Last edited by DucFreak; 10 November 12 at 15:25. Reason: added pics
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 18:43   #107
O-ZERO_Racing
 
O-ZERO_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DucFreak View Post
You are right, the wheels of Lotus 7 are not showing in bumper/hood view.
*adds bug to the list*
The wheels will show up after a replay. Quite strange.
O-ZERO_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10 November 12, 21:31   #108
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aSa View Post
Verifier.. ?? Really? That was kind of a surprise.

Or did you mean that the Launcher freezes.. In this case, IF you have some time to do a test run, I could tell you how u could grab a debugging log from the Launcher. That might give me some clues, where I have failed again.

cheers.. aSa C[_]
I thought it was called the verifier.

It's the desktop icon that P&G installs.

I'm not at home till tonight. I'll check again what happens. I wasn't going to mention it because the GTR2 exe worked, but if it is the best way to see the cause of a CTD, I'd like to find out what is wrong.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 November 12, 03:19   #109
pistoncup
Uploader
 
pistoncup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Default

what's google image ? Thanks for the reassurance the needles are fine.
pistoncup is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 November 12, 07:11   #110
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pistoncup View Post
what's google image ? Thanks for the reassurance the needles are fine.
Just make a Google search and then click on the Image link, result is something like this GTAm cockpit search (if my pasted link works for others, I dont know).

cheers.. aSa C[_]
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11 November 12, 21:11   #111
Nick Garnett
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK.
Default

Apologies in advance if this is not actually a bug but I have found something that doesn’t seem to be quite right to me.

It concerns the ‘WinRAR ZIP Archive’ files as follows within the PnGV3 ‘Locations’ folder :

GTR2 ORIGINAL .GDB AND .TRK FILES

GTR2 TWEAKED .GDB AND .TRK FILES [P&G V3]

I appreciate that the ‘GTR2 ORIGINAL’ files are not recommended for PnGV3 but this possible problem concerns the track Magny-Cours.

The Magny-Cours Track Folder in the ‘GTR2 Tweaked’ version contains 8 files.

The Magny-Cours Track folder in the ‘GTR2 Original’ version only contains 7 files.

The ‘GTR2 Original’ version seems to be missing a file named ‘NTMagny.gdb’.
Nick Garnett is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 04:29   #112
Swordsman
 
Swordsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ville de Quebec, Canada
Age: 44
Default

I certainly don't want to sound like a nitpicker, but since this thread is about bugs, here it is (it's a tiny one)... The front wheels are floating above ground in the showroom on the Porsche 906 - all variants (maybe 25mm or so). All is OK on track however.
Swordsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 17:57   #113
David Wright
 
David Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swordsman View Post
I certainly don't want to sound like a nitpicker, but since this thread is about bugs, here it is (it's a tiny one)... The front wheels are floating above ground in the showroom on the Porsche 906 - all variants (maybe 25mm or so). All is OK on track however.
Don't worry - thanks for reporting this.
David Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 19:35   #114
JJC1
 
JJC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default The lobby display does not show correct rules

The lobby display for the Rules shows some assists enabled when they are not

For example when only auto clutch and gearbox are enabled in the dedi server
it shows Braking Help, Stability help, and Spin Recovery are allowed.

(Those assists are not actually selectable when you join the server, so it's just a display bug)

Last edited by JJC1; 12 November 12 at 20:18.
JJC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 20:55   #115
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal www.gtlw.co.uk
Age: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJC1 View Post
The lobby display for the Rules shows some assists enabled when they are not

For example when only auto clutch and gearbox are enabled in the dedi server
it shows Braking Help, Stability help, and Spin Recovery are allowed.

(Those assists are not actually selectable when you join the server, so it's just a display bug)
Unfortunately nothing within my own knowledge, to understand what's causing that(?). Being the responsible for the menus bits implemented and feature changes, I can assure you that bit was left untouched (it's same as always was in GTR2), strange as it sounds, it never gave any problems during testing.
...wondering now if it has anything to do with the recent SimBin GTR2 lobby downtime problems (menus were done by then)...
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 21:01   #116
JJC1
 
JJC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

I think it was the same in v2.1, but I can't find the post
JJC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 21:06   #117
JJC1
 
JJC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Found it
Rules display bug
JJC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12 November 12, 22:40   #118
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal www.gtlw.co.uk
Age: 42
Default

@ JJ

Yes, I was thinking here "how didn't someone noticed this before" and I guess it is 'original game code fault' to some extent, although it would be nice to get this fixed once and for all (it's pretty annoying). Would really like to understand why this happens (have to test GTR2 original menus and cars), so any help and insight into this is welcome.
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 12, 09:29   #119
the brace
Uploader
 
Join Date: May 2007
Default Shelby Daytona Coupe wheels style 3

Not a biggy, but the Shelby Daytona Cobra Coupe wheels style 3 are incorrectly mapped.

The centres (material: shelby_daytona_al_a1_style3) are mapped to the 2D textures (SHELBY_DAYTONA_2DWHEEL_STYLE3.DDS; spec: SHELBY_DAYTONA_2DWHEEL_STYLE300.DDS).

They should be mapped to SHELBY_DAYTONA_WHEEL_STYLE3.DDS and SHELBY_DAYTONA_WHEEL_STYLE300.DDS instead.
the brace is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 13 November 12, 12:20   #120
Petty
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

- The headlights of the TR4 convertibles looks quite strange but they look good in the other TR4s.

- I don't know if this is a bug but I find it strange that in the Corvette C3 ZLI the oil pressure gauge is white and the needle is also white, so it's barely visible, is this correct?

- The Porsche 911 RSR IROC does not have working reverse lights while all the other 911s have them.

Last edited by Petty; 8 March 14 at 10:07. Reason: Removed report of bugs that have already been fixed.
Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 00:53   #121
radillion snake
 
radillion snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Düsseldorf/Germany
Age: 56
Default ABS-values in HDC files

Hi,

I don't know wether this is a bug, but I should mention this.

I did the patching of the player-file. Correctly the ABS is turned on because of the BMW CSL using it historically correct, while the other cars have zero-values in their hdcs to avoid ABS.

Here are some lines from hdcs:

BMW CSL 74ABS HDC:
ABS4Wheel=0 // 0 = old-style single brake pulse, 1 = more effective 4-wheel ABS
ABSGrip=(1.00, 0.20) // grip multiplied by 1st number and added to 2nd
ABSLevel=(0.70, 0.70) // effect of grip on brakes for low ABS and high ABS

Provides ABS - it's ok.

Capri 3100 HDC:

ABS4Wheel=0 // 0 = old-style single brake pulse, 1 = more effective 4-wheel ABS
ABSGrip=(0.00, 0.00) // grip multiplied by 1st number and added to 2nd
ABSLevel=(0.00, 0.00) // effect of grip on brakes for low ABS and high ABS

No ABS - ok.

Porsche 906_nospoil HDC (already in P&G 2.1?):

ABS4Wheel=0 // 0 = old-style single brake pulse, 1 = more effective 4-wheel ABS
ABSGrip=(1.00, 0.20) // grip multiplied by 1st number and added to 2nd
ABSLevel=(0.30, 0.90) // effect of grip on brakes for low ABS and high ABS

Values aren't zero, so we got ABS?

GT 40 MK II GY HDC (already in P&G 2.1?):

ABS4Wheel=0 // 0 = old-style single brake pulse, 1 = more effective 4-wheel ABS
ABSGrip=(1.00, 0.20) // grip multiplied by 1st number and added to 2nd
ABSLevel=(0.30, 0.90) // effect of grip on brakes for low ABS and high ABS

Again ABS?!

Maybe I got something wrong, but this means, I have to switch ABS on or off when using the CSL or not, to brake historically correct.

Don't want to keep you busy

Regards

Last edited by radillion snake; 14 November 12 at 01:16.
radillion snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 19:49   #122
JJC1
 
JJC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJC1 View Post
Forget this one

seems to be a bug in GTR2Dedicated.exe
(not sure of exact details yet)
JJC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 20:00   #123
Hotkeys
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Copenhagen- Danmark
Default Alfa GTAM #42 issue

Hi! It seems as if there's a problem with the Alfa Romeo 2000 GT Am # 42 when you do online races. If you try to enter a race in that particular car, and someone in the race is already using it, you will get a CDT. We tested it with the other Alfa 2000 GT Am models, but they were all OK.

........... and thx for this awesome new version of P@G

Stig / Hotkeys
Hotkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 21:06   #124
David Wright
 
David Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petty View Post
- In all the Triumph TR4s the back of the driver does not rest on the seat, also the headlights of the TR4 convertibles looks quite strange but they look good in the other TR4s.

- Many cars which have headlights covered by tape have the issue that when the lights are on there are no tapes at all. Also, I have seen some car that have the opposite bug, this is, the car doesn't have any tape with the lights off but when the lights are on you can see some tape. I suppose I can do an exhaustive list of this bug if you want.

- In some cars like the Shelby Mustang Trans-Am or the Shelby GT-350 when you turn the steering wheel it moves in a very strange way, like if the steering wheel is not properly centered or oriented, it doesn't turn in the right axis.

- I don't know if this is a bug but I find it strange that in the Corvette C3 ZLI the oil pressure gauge is white and the needle is also white, so it's barely visible, is this correct?

- The Porsche 911 RSR IROC does not have working reverse lights while all the other 911s have them.
Thanks for these. If you do have time to do an exhaustive list of the light/tape bug this would be very helpful.
David Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 21:17   #125
JJC1
 
JJC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJC1 View Post
Forget this one

seems to be a bug in GTR2Dedicated.exe
(not sure of exact details yet)
exact details
Braking, Stability and Spin recovery assists bug (dedi server)
JJC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 14 November 12, 22:33   #126
Petty
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Wright View Post
Thanks for these. If you do have time to do an exhaustive list of the light/tape bug this would be very helpful.
Sure, I'm on it.
Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 November 12, 13:19   #127
David Wright
 
David Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petty View Post
Sure, I'm on it.
Thank you

Just to state the obvious - there is no rush and if you get bored part way through a partial report is very welcome.
David Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15 November 12, 17:45   #128
Petty
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

- The small "Sunoco" logo on the left side of the Chevrolet Corvette C2 L88 Coupe 66006 and the small "Super Sport" logos on the left side of Corvettes 66008 and 68031 are reversed.

Last edited by Petty; 8 March 14 at 10:08. Reason: Removed report of bugs that have already been fixed.
Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 November 12, 12:04   #129
unlockeverything
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default

Talking about rev counter needles,
the only thing missing for perfection is the chronometric movement on the appropriate tachos.
I don't know if it is possible to make the needle display movement every half second.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nIgSGpOJ2q8
unlockeverything is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 November 12, 12:39   #130
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal www.gtlw.co.uk
Age: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unlockeverything View Post
Talking about rev counter needles,
the only thing missing for perfection is the chronometric movement on the appropriate tachos.
I don't know if it is possible to make the needle display movement every half second.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nIgSGpOJ2q8
Come on guys, look at the title of the thread.... I don't think we can call that a bug now, can we?
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 November 12, 16:31   #131
unlockeverything
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default

I love this mod,
there is no way that I could call the needle thing a bug.
PnG3 is the best thing ever released on PC gaming
unlockeverything is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 November 12, 19:22   #132
alexSchmurtz
Uploader
 
alexSchmurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DucFreak View Post
Come on guys, look at the title of the thread.... I don't think we can call that a bug now, can we?
Well... I would call this a bug... I mean... The needle in the video looks buggy to me!
Sorry, couldn't resist...
alexSchmurtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 16 November 12, 21:07   #133
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

I thought EXACTLY the same, Alex.. Just a bad tach..
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 11:10   #135
Mogget
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ulverston, England
Age: 50
Default

This isn't really a bug, but.....I have just noticed that the "120" and "150" speed indicators in the Porsche 911RSR IROC cockpit are in the wrong positions. In other words, the "120" indicator is where the "150" indicator should be, and vice versa.
Mogget is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 11:19   #136
DucFreak
 
DucFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lisboa, Portugal www.gtlw.co.uk
Age: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogget View Post
This isn't really a bug, but.....I have just noticed that the "120" and "150" speed indicators in the Porsche 911RSR IROC cockpit are in the wrong positions. In other words, the "120" indicator is where the "150" indicator should be, and vice versa.
...effing modders.... lol

That's the type of reports we're expecting.
Bug confirmed and already fixed for possible upcoming patch.
DucFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 16:26   #137
ropo
 
ropo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Default

It seems GTR2 and P&G share the same ReplayData folder so they overwrite each others saved replays. And all the saved replays in GTR2 are showing up in P&G and vice versa. Of course if you try to play one in the other you get a CTD. It looks like they share all the user\Documents\GTR2 folders (Windows 7).

I started with a clean install of GTR2 and used installation method #1 so I could play both games.
Is this a bug or did I do something wrong?
Would a fix be to change the .ini file so it points to a different location?
ropo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 18:17   #138
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

That is normal behaviour, ropo.

An ini edit would nice and easy solution, but (yes.. but!) normally they both share the same config.ini (the one in [MyDocs]\GTR2\ presumably in your case). I have experimenting with some hacking and have PnG use a folder for itself ([MyDocs]\PnG\ naturally ), it seemed to work but was considered risky/too experimental and the idea was abandoned (for now.. ).

I have ideas to try, though. First, if you want to save just HOT LAPS (and not the full session replays), I have my VcrSaver fixed/updated already and just waiting for a release. It will rename Hotlaps with a name consisting of track name, car name and laptime. It also keeps only certain, adjustable amount of fastest hotlaps and scraps the slow ones. For an example see my old version in NoGrip.

Second idea is that knowing how GTR2 engine will use CONFIG.INIs from different locations when started with different user rights (in Vista and newers, that is), can be used to force different replay folders too.

For example if you were to use GTR2 *always* with "Run as Administrator" (meaning elevated admin powers), GTR2 would then always use the CONFIG.INI from your [GTR2] folder and not from [MyDocs]\GTR2\. You could then edit that [GTR2]\CONFIG.INI so that the line REPLAYDIR= is pointing to another folder which you can pick pretty freely. Like: REPLAYDIR=C:\GTR2\REPLAYDATA\ Or you could edit in your [MyDocs] replay folder to [GTR2]\CONFIG.INI (like mine would be: REPLAYDIR=C:\USERS\ASA\DOCUMENTS\GTR2\REPLAYS_GTR2 \) and edit [MyDocs]\GTR2\CONFIG.INI (this would be used by PnG in this scenario) to have REPLAYDIR=C:\USERS\ASA\DOCUMENTS\GTR2\REPLAYS_PNG\

The above scenario will work only if you always remember to run GTR2 with those elevated rights and PnG without (=normally).

cheers.. aSa C[_]
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 18:59   #139
Mogget
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ulverston, England
Age: 50
Default

Replays should not be overwritten if you set "Replays Dated" to "1" in your PLR file.
Mogget is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 20:03   #140
aSa
One of The P&G guys
 
aSa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 53
Default

ahh.. yes. Good point, Mogget But still they get mixed together. And you don't need to edit your PLR file to switch that on, the checkbox is in the config screens (Time stamp option, IIRC)

cheers.. aSa C[_]
aSa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 20:49   #141
ropo
 
ropo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Default

@ aSa

Thank you for the info.
Much appreciated.

I just noticed the raceroom version of GTL starts up with “run this program as administrator” and the Config.ini and replay folder have been moved to the main directory. I think I will try your second suggestion above and see if I can get GTR2 to do the same.

Update : It turned out to be a very easy fix. You only need to change the gtr2.exe to run as administrator. The game starts using the Config.ini and ReplayData folder which are already in the main directory, I didn't have to move or change anything. The only thing I needed to do was start a new profile and set all the options again.

Last edited by ropo; 17 November 12 at 21:40. Reason: Update
ropo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 22:06   #142
SuperSWIFT
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Instrument dials TR4

Hello Team, my biggest respect and thanks for his awesome mod!

Just to try to help on some bugs: I’ve noticed that in TR4’s No 36, 37 and 38 the chrome trim around the instrument dials is not “rounded” but “squared”. If you turn on the lights, this phenomenon disappears.
TR4s No 071 and 074 don’t have this bug.

I’m running this game on 1680x1050, that might be the problem?

Thanks again for your incredible work!

Cheers,
SuperSWIFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17 November 12, 23:40   #143
Petty
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

The steering wheel of the Ford/Lotus Cortina is not properly attached to the steering column, so it looks like it's floating in the air.

Last edited by Petty; 8 March 14 at 10:16. Reason: Removed report of bugs that have already been fixed.
Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 November 12, 08:07   #144
Mogget
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ulverston, England
Age: 50
Default

Sometimes, background scenery appears in front of the upper left section of the strip at the top of the windscreen. This is an intermittent problem that generally only lasts a fraction of a second, but I noticed it yesterday when testing the BMWs at Anderstorp.
Mogget is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 18 November 12, 21:55   #145
pau pau
 
pau pau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: terra scilicet septem castrorum
Default

I noticed the hands on the 1300 Alfa WB Junior(no.36) are a little bit misaligned with the wheel. Thought you'd want to know.
pau pau is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 November 12, 10:03   #146
Nev Roberts
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mornington Peninsular, Australia
Age: 77
Default

Don't know whether this track specific or a v3 problem but the "remove car" parameter which determines how quickly a stricken car is removed from the circuit is set at 20secs., but I've just done a race at Goodwood and a Mustang stayed in a very precarious part of the track for several laps.

Thanks again for this great mod, hardly touched anything else since it's release.
Cheers,
Nev
Nev Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19 November 12, 10:45   #147
Petty
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

- All the following cars have a rear view mirror in the cockpit, however there is no rear view mirror in any of them if you look at the cars from the outside:

* Alpine Renault A110
* Austin Healey 3000 (Coupes)
* Chevrolet Corvette C3
* DeTomaso Pantera Gr.4
* Ferrari 275 GTB/C
* Ford Falcon
* Jaguar MkII
* Porsche 914/6 GT
* Shelby Daytona Coupe

Last edited by Petty; 8 March 14 at 10:25. Reason: Removed report of bugs that have already been fixed.
Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 12, 22:36   #148
Andregee
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default

i don´t know if it is a bug of the game, i think the engine health is the problem.

i tryed to run a 24 hours race at spa. after 30 ´laps 50% of the ai had left the race. many of them with an engine damage. it makes no fun, some more laps later, i would drive all alone on the track by that initial failure quote.
for some cars appears the message DNF without an mechanical error?
i see on the lcd screen of my g19 keyboard telemetry data of each each car and i noticed, that the ai cars made their pit stop to early with 70 liter of fuel level.
The mod is fantastic, but offline racing makes no sence with these mistakes,

Last edited by Andregee; 20 November 12 at 22:59.
Andregee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 20 November 12, 22:54   #149
David Wright
 
David Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andregee View Post
i don´t know if it is a bug of the game, i think the engine health is the problem.

i tryed to run a 24 hours race at spa. after 30 ´laps 50% of the ai had left the race. many of them with an engine damage. it makes no fun, some more laps later, i would drive all alone on the track by that initial failure quote.
for some cars appears the message DNF without an error?
The mod is fantastic, but offline racing makes no sence with these mistakes,
Our initial thoughts are is this is down to a lack of set-up files for specific tracks. Where no AI setup files exist, the AI uses the default setup which in most cases isn't the highest final drive option. As a result on fast tracks like Spa, cars run on the rev limiter for long periods which overheats the engines and this results in failures.

Just out of interest - which Spa were you running at? GTR2 2003/4 Spa or a 60s/70s version?
David Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 21 November 12, 04:13   #150
ropo
 
ropo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Default

Looks like the Porsche RSR 3.0 has white break lights.


ropo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:51.
Home - Top

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2017
Page generated in 0.12089 seconds with 10 queries