NoGripRacing.com

Go Back   NoGripRacing Forums > PC Racing > Sector 3 Studios > GTR2 > GTR2 Tracks

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 08, 14:03   #1
Husky42
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Old Haven
Default A question: The blank spots in track selection

So i have a question, something kinda annoying me here.

With a large number of addon tracks i have a large section at the top of my track selection list that is empty - if you click in it it says track needs to be unlocked - obviously it is not related to a specific track as they are all unlocked by why is this big empty nothingness here and how does one get rid of it?

Been going through each individual track looking for errors and duplicates. Still lost here.
Husky42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 October 08, 14:08   #2
Khan1670
Uploader
 
Khan1670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Default

If you have extra .trk's in your locations directory they show up in your tracklist as blank entries.

Some tracks have extra useless ones that can be deleted. They may also appear if you're making or converting tracks and maybe have backup .trk's in the track directory
Khan1670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 October 08, 14:10   #3
PhilH959
 
PhilH959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Age: 55
Default

Good question and answer...I too have them...huh. Guess I will look for extra trk's now
PhilH959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 October 08, 14:17   #4
Husky42
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Old Haven
Default

Thanks Khan. I kinda figured that to be the case as i've been finding a lot of duplicates.

Been driving every single track i have and weeding out my install. Only trying to keep quality stuff lol. Kinda hard when i've converted so much crap on my own plus the stuff her and elsewhere.
Husky42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 October 08, 01:34   #5
prr_dxx
 
prr_dxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 40
Default

I'm with Phil: great question (it's been bugging me for a long time too) and great answer! Thanks!
prr_dxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 October 08, 02:24   #6
scottj63
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

My problem will now be, that I don't have a clue what .trk are extra and what ones are needed.

scott in usa (for 2 more days)
scottj63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 October 08, 03:00   #7
Khan1670
Uploader
 
Khan1670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottj63 View Post
My problem will now be, that I don't have a clue what .trk are extra and what ones are needed.

scott in usa (for 2 more days)
Well the good one's will have other files associated with them.

For example, Spa 2003 has a 3Spa.trk. Along with it are the 3Spa.gdb, 3Spa.cam, 3Spa.AIW, etc.

The .trk's you don't want won't have that.

Tracks like the 1st Rattlesnake point had extra .trk's like noname.trk.

If you use 3dsimed to convert tracks you might have files called _output.trk lying around. These will all cause false entries in the tracklist.
Khan1670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 October 08, 03:19   #8
Husky42
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Old Haven
Default

Another think is if you have GPL Tracks from LKW - In his objects folder are extra trk files.

Also duplicate trk entires say you have A folder called Laguna01 and Laguna02 but both have laguna.trk - I noticed this created extra also i believe.

I managed to clear them all keep my tracks working and have 0 empty spots now
Husky42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 September 09, 02:27   #9
PhilH959
 
PhilH959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Age: 55
Default

bump!
PhilH959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 January 10, 22:56   #10
zuhairreza
 
zuhairreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York City
Age: 23
Default

bump!

having same problem, i deleted some extra .TRK files from the track folders but the blank spot still remains!! any idea what i can do?

Last edited by zuhairreza; 5 January 10 at 23:15.
zuhairreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 January 10, 07:55   #11
alexSchmurtz
Uploader
 
alexSchmurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Look for more! Sometimes it is hidden in subfolders... I completely cleared my list just by removing those loose .TRK files. Best bet is you missed some.
alexSchmurtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 January 10, 13:14   #12
BillBro
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern California, USA
Default

If you have a lot of tracks, like I do, it can be tedious to go through and find them all, especially if there's just 1 or 2.

I found that I can speed up that process by moving groups of track folders to a temp location, firing up the game, and checking to see if the blank spots are there. If not, I at least know that the problem is somewhere with those tracks. If it is still there, move another group of folders, and check again.

They're easier/quicker to find in a smaller group.
BillBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 January 10, 13:22   #13
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

Glad I stumbled on this thread. Looking through all my folders now.

I've also got _output.trk from 3dSimEd in folders inside my WIP's.

I'm adding .bu behind them so I can keep the back up .trk files.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 January 10, 17:27   #14
PhilH959
 
PhilH959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Age: 55
Default

Seriously?...it should be a sticky!

Good stuff!

Phil
PhilH959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 January 10, 23:43   #15
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilH959 View Post
it should be a sticky!


Phil
Good thinking.

It should also be in the GTL Forum.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 January 10, 19:05   #16
gstaraz
Track Builder
 
gstaraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EU, Croatia, Rijeka
Age: 42
Default

Thanks for the info!
gstaraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 March 10, 10:38   #17
Pokkel121
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
Age: 33
Default

Thanks for the info +1. No more blank spaces in my track selection screens
Pokkel121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 March 10, 13:16   #18
bob gnarley
 
bob gnarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Noah vale
Default

Anneau Du Rhin 2008 V1.0 & Le Mas Du Clos 2006 V1.0 both have a couple of extra .TRK files that can be removed.
See the "read me" files.

Last edited by bob gnarley; 12 March 10 at 13:37.
bob gnarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 July 10, 14:56   #19
BarbaricAvatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Singapore08 has one.
BarbaricAvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 January 11, 06:41   #20
rickoshea100
 
rickoshea100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Near Brands
Default

Here's an interesting thing, while looking at a car blah blah_TEX.GTR file with Geditor i found an _output.trk file in there, so i had a look at a few more & it seems for some unknown reason quite a few add-on mods\cars have them in? & its not only the car files, can be the CPIT or Wheel files too.. gonna take me years to find them all.
rickoshea100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 January 11, 09:22   #21
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

Do a search from your start menu.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 January 11, 07:17   #22
rickoshea100
 
rickoshea100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Near Brands
Default

Will that find them? because the one's i've found so far have been packed into .GTR files.
& i think i know why now, to pack dds & gmt files with gEditor you have to import a file first (correct me if i'm wrong) so importing any old file like _output.trk means that it stays in the packed .gtr file. Which will give you the blank spaces? so all the modders had to do was delete _output.trk before packing it. Am i on the right track here (pardon the pun)
rickoshea100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 January 11, 08:52   #23
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

I'm pretty sure that the ones in the GTR files will not cause any problems.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 April 11, 10:41   #24
jbaron
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Madrid
Default

hi guys,

Curiously, these days Im getting mad because of the same problem.

Ill try now to fix it with all this information.

Thanks a lot,

Jorge Barn
jbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 12, 04:31   #25
VitalBlurs
 
VitalBlurs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

I have about 5 blank spots at the top of my tracklist and they are all locked tracks.

They're not duplicates though (all of my tracks have just one .trk file....no extras)

I tried the SDNSTG.DYN file but it only unlocked the remaining default tracks....not the handful of add-ons.

Anyone else experience this problem before?
VitalBlurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 12, 07:34   #26
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

Using the SEARCH function from your start bar, look for output.trk files.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 12, 07:58   #27
VitalBlurs
 
VitalBlurs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

I did a full search for any files called output.trk

None were found.
VitalBlurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 12, 10:53   #28
PhilH959
 
PhilH959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Age: 55
Default

Try searching just .trk. Then look for those that are not asscociated with the name of the track.. I.E. "space".trk, noname.trk etc. (read post 7)

Phil
PhilH959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 12, 11:26   #29
VitalBlurs
 
VitalBlurs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Thanks Phil

Yep, I used the *.trk method to search for all files ending in .trk

There is 1 .trk file for each track (one for each GTL track too)

Interestingly, I've noticed which tracks aren't showing up in the game.....

70LeMans
70Sebring
Croft07
(I think the two 7's are coincidental )


All of which have their own .trk file in their respective folders. Yet they're not seen in the search results......hmmm.

Last edited by VitalBlurs; 22 June 12 at 03:06.
VitalBlurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 12, 02:09   #30
sunalp2
Grease Monkey
 
sunalp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne.
Age: 63
Default

Have a look in the .gdb file to see if they are locked.
sunalp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 12, 03:08   #31
VitalBlurs
 
VitalBlurs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Ok....the tracks coming up blank don't have .gdb files.

I'll download them again and see if they appear.

Thanks.
VitalBlurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 12, 07:09   #32
VitalBlurs
 
VitalBlurs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Yep, that's why the tracks weren't appearing for me. I wonder where those files went......and why they went....

Thanks for help people
VitalBlurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:50.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

www.nogripracing.com 2003 - 2014
Page generated in 0.16232 seconds with 8 queries